Complete available game record for CWS at HOU, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

CWS at HOU linescore
Club123456789RHE
Chicago White Sox000200100351
Houston Astros00123000–682
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Jeremy PeñaSS401001
Sam AntonacciLF401011
Yordan AlvarezDH311110
Munetaka Murakami1B200131
Isaac Paredes3B411000
Miguel Vargas3B401011
Christian Walker1B300110
Andrew BenintendiDH300002
Randal GrichukDH200001
Braden MontgomeryRF500000
Daulton VarshoCF400002
Colson MontgomerySS322121
Cam SmithRF412201
Chase Meidroth2B311120
Taylor TrammellLF100000
Nelson VelázquezLF311202
Tristan PetersCF200001
Nick Allen2B411001
Brenton DoyleCF200002
Jake RogersC300011
Christian VázquezC311011
Bennett SousaP000000
Anthony KayP000000
Tyler DavisP000000
Bryan AbreuP000000
Enyel De Los SantosP000000
Steven OkertP000000
Trevor RichardsP000000
Peter LambertP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Peter Lambert4.232256104-60
Anthony Kay4.26652589-59
Enyel De Los Santos1.00003027-14
Trevor Richards2.12001234-23
Tyler Davis1.00000116-12
Bennett Sousa1.11111123-17
Steven Okert1.01000218-12
Bryan Abreu1.00001216-9
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Peter LambertP0100
Nelson VelázquezLF2010
Daulton VarshoCF1000
Bryan AbreuP0000
Cam SmithRF1000
Christian VázquezC11010
Christian Walker1B5100
Enyel De Los SantosP0000
Isaac Paredes3B0100
Jeremy PeñaSS2100
Nick Allen2B2200
Steven OkertP0000
Taylor TrammellLF3000
Yordan AlvarezDH0000
Bennett SousaP0000
Anthony KayP0000
Trevor RichardsP0100
Brenton DoyleCF1000
Andrew BenintendiDH0000
Braden MontgomeryRF2000
Chase Meidroth2B1300
Colson MontgomerySS2100
Miguel Vargas3B1110
Munetaka Murakami1B6000
Randal GrichukDH0000
Sam AntonacciLF2000
Tristan PetersCF0000
Tyler DavisP0000
Jake RogersC9000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→0Sam Antonacci reaches on a fielding error by left fielder Nelson Velázquez. Sam Antonacci to 2nd.0–0
1 top—→1Munetaka Murakami flies out sharply to right fielder Cam Smith. Sam Antonacci to 3rd.0–0
1 top—→2Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→3Andrew Benintendi called out on strikes.0–0
1 bottom—→0Jeremy Peña singles on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci.0–0
1 bottom—→1Yordan Alvarez grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Jeremy Peña to 2nd.0–0
1 bottom—→2Isaac Paredes pops out to second baseman Chase Meidroth.0–0
1 bottom—→3Christian Walker pops out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami in foul territory.0–0
2 top—→1Braden Montgomery lines out to left fielder Nelson Velázquez.0–0
2 top—→1Colson Montgomery walks.0–0
2 top—→2Chase Meidroth flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho.0–0
2 top—→3Tristan Peters strikes out swinging.0–0
2 bottom—→1Daulton Varsho flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.0–0
2 bottom—→2Cam Smith strikes out swinging.0–0
2 bottom—→3Nelson Velázquez strikes out swinging.0–0
3 top—→1Jake Rogers pops out to first baseman Christian Walker.0–0
3 top—→2Sam Antonacci strikes out swinging.0–0
3 top—→2Munetaka Murakami walks.0–0
3 top—→2White Sox challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Miguel Vargas singles on a line drive to left fielder Nelson Velázquez. Munetaka Murakami to 3rd.0–0
3 top—→3Andrew Benintendi flies out to left fielder Nelson Velázquez.0–0
3 bottom—→0Nick Allen reaches on a throwing error by third baseman Miguel Vargas.0–0
3 bottom—→0Christian Vázquez walks. Nick Allen to 2nd.0–0
3 bottom—→1Jeremy Peña grounds into a force out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to shortstop Colson Montgomery. Nick Allen to 3rd. Christian Vázquez out at 2nd. Jeremy Peña to 1st.0–0
3 bottom—→2Yordan Alvarez grounds into a force out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to shortstop Colson Montgomery. Nick Allen scores. Jeremy Peña out at 2nd. Yordan Alvarez to 1st.0–1
3 bottom—→3Isaac Paredes flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.0–1
4 top—→1Braden Montgomery grounds out, second baseman Nick Allen to first baseman Christian Walker.0–1
4 top—→1Colson Montgomery doubles (21) on a line drive to right fielder Cam Smith.0–1
4 top—→1Chase Meidroth singles on a line drive to left fielder Nelson Velázquez. Colson Montgomery scores.1–1
4 top—→1Tristan Peters hit by pitch. Chase Meidroth to 2nd.1–1
4 top—→2Jake Rogers strikes out swinging.1–1
4 top—→2Sam Antonacci walks. Tristan Peters to 2nd.1–1
4 top—→2Munetaka Murakami walks. Chase Meidroth scores. Tristan Peters to 3rd. Sam Antonacci to 2nd.2–1
4 top—→3Miguel Vargas lines out to second baseman Nick Allen.2–1
4 bottom—→1Christian Walker grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.2–1
4 bottom—→2Daulton Varsho called out on strikes.2–1
4 bottom—→2Cam Smith triples (5) on a line drive to right fielder Braden Montgomery.2–1
4 bottom—→2Nelson Velázquez homers (5) on a fly ball to left field. Cam Smith scores.2–3
4 bottom—→3Nick Allen pops out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami in foul territory.2–3
5 top—→1Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging.2–3
5 top—→2Braden Montgomery grounds out, pitcher Peter Lambert to first baseman Christian Walker.2–3
5 top—→2Colson Montgomery walks.2–3
5 top—→3Chase Meidroth grounds out, second baseman Nick Allen to first baseman Christian Walker.2–3
5 bottom—→0Christian Vázquez singles on a line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters.2–3
5 bottom—→1Jeremy Peña strikes out swinging.2–3
5 bottom—→1Yordan Alvarez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Christian Vázquez to 2nd.2–3
5 bottom—→1Isaac Paredes singles on a fly ball to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Christian Vázquez to 3rd. Yordan Alvarez to 2nd.2–3
5 bottom—→1Christian Walker walks. Christian Vázquez scores. Yordan Alvarez to 3rd. Isaac Paredes to 2nd.2–4
5 bottom—→2Daulton Varsho strikes out swinging.2–4
5 bottom—→2Cam Smith doubles (16) on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Yordan Alvarez scores. Isaac Paredes scores. Christian Walker to 3rd.2–6
5 bottom—→3Nelson Velázquez called out on strikes.2–6
6 top—→1Tristan Peters flies out to shortstop Jeremy Peña.2–6
6 top—→1Jake Rogers walks.2–6
6 top—→2Sam Antonacci grounds into a force out, first baseman Christian Walker to shortstop Jeremy Peña. Jake Rogers out at 2nd. Sam Antonacci to 1st.2–6
6 top—→2Munetaka Murakami walks. Sam Antonacci to 2nd.2–6
6 top—→2Miguel Vargas walks. Sam Antonacci to 3rd. Munetaka Murakami to 2nd.2–6
6 top—→3Randal Grichuk flies out to left fielder Taylor Trammell.2–6
6 bottom—→0Nick Allen singles on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci.2–6
6 bottom—→1Christian Vázquez called out on strikes.2–6
6 bottom—→2Jeremy Peña flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.2–6
6 bottom—→2Trevor Richards intentionally walks Yordan Alvarez.2–6
6 bottom—→3Isaac Paredes pops out to third baseman Miguel Vargas.2–6
7 top—→1Braden Montgomery grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker.2–6
7 top—→1Colson Montgomery homers (29) on a line drive to right field.3–6
7 top—→1Chase Meidroth walks.3–6
7 top—→2Brenton Doyle strikes out swinging.3–6
7 top—→3Jake Rogers grounds into a force out, shortstop Jeremy Peña to second baseman Nick Allen. Chase Meidroth out at 2nd.3–6
7 bottom—→1Christian Walker flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.3–6
7 bottom—→2Daulton Varsho flies out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.3–6
7 bottom—→3Cam Smith grounds out, pitcher Trevor Richards to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Cam Smith out on batter interference.3–6
8 top—→0Sam Antonacci singles on a ground ball to left fielder Taylor Trammell.3–6
8 top—→1Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging.3–6
8 top—→2Miguel Vargas flies out to left fielder Taylor Trammell.3–6
8 top—→3Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging.3–6
8 bottom—→1Taylor Trammell pops out to catcher Jake Rogers in foul territory.3–6
8 bottom—→2Jake Rogers challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Nick Allen called out on strikes.3–6
8 bottom—→3Christian Vázquez grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.3–6
9 top—→1Braden Montgomery lines out to left fielder Taylor Trammell.3–6
9 top—→2Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging.3–6
9 top—→2Chase Meidroth walks.3–6
9 top—→3Brenton Doyle strikes out swinging.3–6