Complete available game record for NYY at LAA, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

NYY at LAA linescore
Club123456789RHE
New York Yankees3010000217140
Los Angeles Angels00100200–390
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Zach NetoSS412001
Ben RiceDH511003
Cody BellingerLF523001
Mike TroutCF400002
Luis García Jr.1B502000
Wade MecklerRF413100
Spencer JonesRF322321
Vaughn Grissom1B400002
Moisés BallesterosDH411001
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B523102
Trent GrishamCF501102
Christian Moore2B401201
Jose SiriLF200001
Josh LoweRF100010
Ryan McMahon3B301020
Adam FrazierPH000000
Oswald Peraza3B301000
José CaballeroSS500003
Tyler HeinemanC301000
Paul GoldschmidtPH000100
Ali SánchezC000000
Austin WellsC301000
Brent HeadrickP000000
Samy Natera Jr.P000000
Gerrit ColeP000000
Grayson RodriguezP000000
John SchreiberP000000
Paul BlackburnP000000
Sammy PeraltaP000000
Tayler SaucedoP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Grayson Rodriguez6.074427102-68
Gerrit Cole5.18331590-60
Tayler Saucedo1.01000116-9
Brent Headrick1.10000114-10
Samy Natera Jr.0.23221124-16
Paul Blackburn1.11000220-15
John Schreiber0.20000020-13
Sammy Peralta1.13111325-16
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Gerrit ColeP1000
Paul BlackburnP0000
Ali SánchezC1000
Austin WellsC7000
Ben RiceDH0000
Brent HeadrickP0000
Cody BellingerLF2000
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B1100
José CaballeroSS2500
Paul GoldschmidtPH0000
Ryan McMahon3B0100
Trent GrishamCF1000
John SchreiberP0000
Luis García Jr.1B6100
Spencer JonesRF5100
Mike TroutCF3000
Oswald Peraza3B0000
Grayson RodriguezP0000
Samy Natera Jr.P0000
Tyler HeinemanC12000
Vaughn Grissom1B6100
Wade MecklerRF1000
Zach NetoSS1300
Sammy PeraltaP0000
Tayler SaucedoP0000
Moisés BallesterosDH0000
Adam FrazierPH0000
Christian Moore2B0200
Jose SiriLF2000
Josh LoweRF2000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Ben Rice strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→1Cody Bellinger singles on a line drive to right fielder Josh Lowe.0–0
1 top—→2Luis García Jr. flies out to center fielder Mike Trout.0–0
1 top—→2Spencer Jones homers (9) on a fly ball to center field. Cody Bellinger scores.2–0
1 top—→2Jazz Chisholm Jr. homers (19) on a fly ball to left field.3–0
1 top—→3Trent Grisham strikes out swinging.3–0
1 bottom—→0Zach Neto doubles (28) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Trent Grisham.3–0
1 bottom—→1Mike Trout strikes out swinging.3–0
1 bottom—→2Wade Meckler lines out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.3–0
1 bottom—→3Vaughn Grissom strikes out swinging.3–0
2 top—→1Ryan McMahon flies out sharply to center fielder Mike Trout.3–0
2 top—→2José Caballero flies out to center fielder Mike Trout.3–0
2 top—→3Austin Wells grounds out, second baseman Christian Moore to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.3–0
2 bottom—→1Moisés Ballesteros flies out to center fielder Trent Grisham.3–0
2 bottom—→2Christian Moore called out on strikes.3–0
2 bottom—→2Josh Lowe walks.3–0
2 bottom—→3Oswald Peraza grounds out, shortstop José Caballero to first baseman Luis García Jr.3–0
3 top—→0Ben Rice singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Josh Lowe.3–0
3 top—→0Cody Bellinger singles on a ground ball to center fielder Mike Trout. Ben Rice to 3rd.3–0
3 top—→2Luis García Jr. grounds into a double play, first baseman Vaughn Grissom to shortstop Zach Neto to first baseman Vaughn Grissom. Ben Rice scores. Cody Bellinger out at 2nd. Luis García Jr. out at 1st.4–0
3 top—→3Spencer Jones strikes out swinging.4–0
3 bottom—→1Tyler Heineman grounds out to pitcher Gerrit Cole.4–0
3 bottom—→1Zach Neto singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Cody Bellinger.4–0
3 bottom—→2Mike Trout lines out to right fielder Spencer Jones.4–0
3 bottom—→3Wade Meckler singles on a ground ball to right fielder Spencer Jones. Zach Neto scores. Wade Meckler out at 2nd on the throw, right fielder Spencer Jones to first baseman Luis García Jr. to shortstop José Caballero.4–1
4 top—→0Jazz Chisholm Jr. singles on a ground ball to right fielder Josh Lowe.4–1
4 top—→1Trent Grisham grounds out sharply, second baseman Christian Moore to first baseman Vaughn Grissom. Jazz Chisholm Jr. to 2nd.4–1
4 top—→2Ryan McMahon flies out to left fielder Wade Meckler.4–1
4 top—→3José Caballero challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: José Caballero called out on strikes.4–1
4 bottom—→1Vaughn Grissom lines out to right fielder Spencer Jones.4–1
4 bottom—→2Moisés Ballesteros strikes out swinging.4–1
4 bottom—→3Christian Moore grounds out, shortstop José Caballero to first baseman Luis García Jr.4–1
5 top—→1Austin Wells lines out sharply to right fielder Josh Lowe.4–1
5 top—→2Ben Rice strikes out swinging.4–1
5 top—→3Cody Bellinger strikes out swinging.4–1
5 bottom—→1Josh Lowe grounds out, shortstop José Caballero to first baseman Luis García Jr.4–1
5 bottom—→1Oswald Peraza singles on a ground ball to third baseman Ryan McMahon.4–1
5 bottom—→1Tyler Heineman singles on a line drive to center fielder Trent Grisham. Oswald Peraza to 2nd.4–1
5 bottom—→2Zach Neto strikes out swinging.4–1
5 bottom—→3Mike Trout grounds into a force out, shortstop José Caballero to second baseman Jazz Chisholm Jr. Tyler Heineman out at 2nd.4–1
6 top—→0Luis García Jr. doubles (25) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Josh Lowe.4–1
6 top—→0Spencer Jones walks.4–1
6 top—→1Jazz Chisholm Jr. strikes out swinging.4–1
6 top—→2Trent Grisham flies out to right fielder Josh Lowe. Luis García Jr. to 3rd.4–1
6 top—→2Ryan McMahon walks.4–1
6 top—→3José Caballero grounds out, shortstop Zach Neto to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.4–1
6 bottom—→0Wade Meckler singles on a sharp ground ball to right fielder Spencer Jones.4–1
6 bottom—→1Vaughn Grissom flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.4–1
6 bottom—→1Moisés Ballesteros singles on a line drive to center fielder Trent Grisham. Wade Meckler to 2nd.4–1
6 bottom—→1Christian Moore triples (1) on a line drive to right fielder Spencer Jones. Wade Meckler scores. Moisés Ballesteros scores.4–3
6 bottom—→2Jose Siri strikes out swinging.4–3
6 bottom—→3Oswald Peraza lines out to right fielder Spencer Jones.4–3
7 top—→0Austin Wells singles on a line drive to right fielder Wade Meckler.4–3
7 top—→1Ben Rice strikes out swinging.4–3
7 top—→2Cody Bellinger grounds out to first baseman Vaughn Grissom. Austin Wells to 3rd.4–3
7 top—→3Luis García Jr. grounds out, shortstop Zach Neto to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.4–3
7 bottom—→1Tyler Heineman grounds out, third baseman Ryan McMahon to first baseman Luis García Jr.4–3
7 bottom—→2Zach Neto grounds out, second baseman Jazz Chisholm Jr. to first baseman Luis García Jr.4–3
7 bottom—→3Mike Trout strikes out swinging.4–3
8 top—→0Spencer Jones walks.4–3
8 top—→0Jazz Chisholm Jr. singles on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. Spencer Jones to 2nd.4–3
8 top—→0Trent Grisham singles on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. Spencer Jones scores. Jazz Chisholm Jr. to 2nd.5–3
8 top—→0Ryan McMahon singles on a soft bunt ground ball to pitcher Samy Natera Jr. Jazz Chisholm Jr. to 3rd. Trent Grisham to 2nd.5–3
8 top—→1José Caballero strikes out swinging.5–3
8 top—→2Paul Goldschmidt out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Jose Siri. Jazz Chisholm Jr. scores.6–3
8 top—→3Ben Rice flies out to left fielder Jose Siri.6–3
8 bottom—→0Wade Meckler singles on a line drive to right fielder Spencer Jones.6–3
8 bottom—→1Vaughn Grissom strikes out swinging.6–3
8 bottom—→3Moisés Ballesteros grounds into a double play, shortstop José Caballero to first baseman Luis García Jr. Wade Meckler out at 2nd. Moisés Ballesteros out at 1st.6–3
9 top—→0Cody Bellinger singles on a line drive to right fielder Wade Meckler.6–3
9 top—→0Luis García Jr. singles on a ground ball to right fielder Wade Meckler. Cody Bellinger to 3rd.6–3
9 top—→0Spencer Jones singles on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. Cody Bellinger scores. Luis García Jr. to 2nd.7–3
9 top—→1Jazz Chisholm Jr. strikes out on a foul tip.7–3
9 top—→2Trent Grisham called out on strikes.7–3
9 top—→2Ryan McMahon walks. Luis García Jr. to 3rd. Spencer Jones to 2nd.7–3
9 top—→3José Caballero called out on strikes.7–3
9 bottom—→1Christian Moore flies out to right fielder Spencer Jones.7–3
9 bottom—→2Jose Siri flies out to right fielder Spencer Jones.7–3
9 bottom—→2—7–3