Complete available game record for CWS at HOU, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

CWS at HOU linescore
Club123456789RHE
Chicago White Sox000000000030
Houston Astros00000002–271
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Sam AntonacciLF300010
Jeremy PeñaSS401000
Nick AllenDH000000
Yordan AlvarezDH402000
Munetaka Murakami1B401001
Isaac Paredes3B311010
Miguel Vargas3B400001
Jose Altuve2B310000
Tommy PhamPH100000
Andrew BenintendiDH300000
Daulton VarshoCF301011
Braden MontgomeryRF200010
Randal GrichukPH100001
Nelson VelázquezLF201200
Taylor TrammellLF200001
Jake MeyersLF000000
Colson MontgomerySS300001
Cam SmithRF301012
Chase Meidroth2B300000
Tristan PetersCF302001
Christian Walker1B200001
LaMonte Wade Jr.1B200000
Christian VázquezC300000
Drew RomoC200011
Hayden WesneskiP000000
Sean NewcombP000000
Tyler DavisP000000
AJ BlubaughP000000
Josh HaderP000000
Davis MartinP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Davis Martin5.25001380-55
Hayden Wesneski7.01002590-58
Sean Newcomb2.02221241-26
AJ Blubaugh1.02001015-7
Tyler Davis0.1000107-3
Josh Hader1.00000114-8
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Hayden WesneskiP4100
Nelson VelázquezLF0000
Daulton VarshoCF1000
AJ BlubaughP0000
Cam SmithRF2000
Christian VázquezC7000
Christian Walker1B2000
Isaac Paredes3B2400
Jeremy PeñaSS2310
Jose Altuve2B4200
Josh HaderP0000
LaMonte Wade Jr.1B3400
Nick AllenDH0000
Taylor TrammellLF0000
Yordan AlvarezDH0000
Jake MeyersLF0000
Tommy PhamPH0000
Andrew BenintendiDH0000
Braden MontgomeryRF2000
Chase Meidroth2B1100
Colson MontgomerySS1300
Drew RomoC6000
Miguel Vargas3B0200
Munetaka Murakami1B8000
Randal GrichukPH0000
Sam AntonacciLF3000
Sean NewcombP0100
Tristan PetersCF3000
Tyler DavisP0000
Davis MartinP0000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Sam Antonacci flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho.0–0
1 top—→2Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→3Miguel Vargas called out on strikes.0–0
1 bottom—→1Jeremy Peña grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
1 bottom—→2Yordan Alvarez grounds out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
1 bottom—→3Isaac Paredes grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
2 top—→0Andrew Benintendi reaches on a throwing error by shortstop Jeremy Peña.0–0
2 top—→1Braden Montgomery lines out sharply to second baseman Jose Altuve.0–0
2 top—→1Colson Montgomery hit by pitch. Andrew Benintendi to 2nd.0–0
2 top—→3Chase Meidroth lines into a double play, second baseman Jose Altuve to shortstop Jeremy Peña to third baseman Isaac Paredes to second baseman Jose Altuve. Andrew Benintendi out at 3rd. Colson Montgomery out at 2nd.0–0
2 bottom—→1Jose Altuve grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
2 bottom—→1Daulton Varsho singles on a line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
2 bottom—→2Taylor Trammell strikes out swinging.0–0
2 bottom—→3Cam Smith strikes out swinging.0–0
3 top—→0Tristan Peters singles on a ground ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho.0–0
3 top—→1Drew Romo strikes out swinging.0–0
3 top—→1Sam Antonacci walks.0–0
3 top—→2Munetaka Murakami grounds out, first baseman LaMonte Wade Jr. to pitcher Hayden Wesneski. Tristan Peters to 3rd. Sam Antonacci to 2nd.0–0
3 top—→3Miguel Vargas pops out to shortstop Jeremy Peña.0–0
3 bottom—→1LaMonte Wade Jr. grounds out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
3 bottom—→2Christian Vázquez lines out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.0–0
3 bottom—→3Jeremy Peña grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
4 top—→1Andrew Benintendi grounds out, first baseman LaMonte Wade Jr. to pitcher Hayden Wesneski.0–0
4 top—→2Braden Montgomery lines out sharply to right fielder Cam Smith.0–0
4 top—→3Colson Montgomery called out on strikes.0–0
4 bottom—→0Yordan Alvarez doubles (29) on a line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
4 bottom—→0Isaac Paredes singles on a line drive to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Yordan Alvarez to 3rd.0–0
4 bottom—→1Jose Altuve pops out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
4 bottom—→2Daulton Varsho strikes out swinging.0–0
4 bottom—→3Taylor Trammell flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.0–0
5 top—→1Chase Meidroth grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman LaMonte Wade Jr.0–0
5 top—→2Tristan Peters strikes out swinging.0–0
5 top—→3Drew Romo grounds out, pitcher Hayden Wesneski to first baseman LaMonte Wade Jr.0–0
5 bottom—→0Cam Smith singles on a ground ball to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
5 bottom—→1LaMonte Wade Jr. flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.0–0
5 bottom—→2Christian Vázquez grounds into a force out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to second baseman Chase Meidroth. Cam Smith out at 2nd. Christian Vázquez to 1st.0–0
5 bottom—→2Jeremy Peña singles on a ground ball to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Christian Vázquez to 2nd.0–0
5 bottom—→3Yordan Alvarez flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.0–0
6 top—→1Sam Antonacci grounds out, first baseman LaMonte Wade Jr. to pitcher Hayden Wesneski.0–0
6 top—→2Munetaka Murakami flies out to right fielder Cam Smith.0–0
6 top—→3Miguel Vargas grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman LaMonte Wade Jr.0–0
6 bottom—→1Isaac Paredes flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
6 bottom—→2Jose Altuve flies out to shortstop Colson Montgomery.0–0
6 bottom—→2Daulton Varsho walks.0–0
6 bottom—→3Nelson Velázquez flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.0–0
7 top—→1Andrew Benintendi grounds out, first baseman LaMonte Wade Jr. to pitcher Hayden Wesneski.0–0
7 top—→1Braden Montgomery walks.0–0
7 top—→2Colson Montgomery lines out to third baseman Isaac Paredes.0–0
7 top—→3Chase Meidroth lines out to second baseman Jose Altuve.0–0
7 bottom—→1Cam Smith strikes out swinging.0–0
7 bottom—→2Christian Walker strikes out swinging.0–0
7 bottom—→3Christian Vázquez grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
8 top—→0Tristan Peters triples (4) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho.0–0
8 top—→0Drew Romo walks.0–0
8 top—→1Sam Antonacci reaches on a fielder's choice out, shortstop Jeremy Peña to catcher Christian Vázquez. Tristan Peters out at home. Drew Romo to 2nd.0–0
8 top—→1Munetaka Murakami singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Cam Smith. Drew Romo to 3rd. Sam Antonacci to 2nd.0–0
8 top—→3Miguel Vargas grounds into a double play, third baseman Isaac Paredes to second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. Munetaka Murakami out at 2nd. Miguel Vargas out at 1st.0–0
8 bottom—→1Jeremy Peña flies out sharply to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
8 bottom—→1Yordan Alvarez singles on a ground ball to center fielder Tristan Peters, deflected by second baseman Chase Meidroth.0–0
8 bottom—→1Drew Romo challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Isaac Paredes walks. Nick Allen to 2nd.0–0
8 bottom—→1White Sox challenged (hit by pitch), call on the field was upheld: Jose Altuve hit by pitch. Nick Allen to 3rd. Isaac Paredes to 2nd.0–0
8 bottom—→2Daulton Varsho grounds into a force out, pitcher Sean Newcomb to catcher Drew Romo. Nick Allen out at home. Isaac Paredes to 3rd. Jose Altuve to 2nd. Daulton Varsho to 1st.0–0
8 bottom—→2Nelson Velázquez singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters. Isaac Paredes scores. Jose Altuve scores. Daulton Varsho to 2nd.0–2
8 bottom—→2Cam Smith walks. Daulton Varsho to 3rd. Nelson Velázquez to 2nd.0–2
8 bottom—→3Christian Walker flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–2
9 top—→1Tommy Pham grounds out, shortstop Jeremy Peña to first baseman Christian Walker.0–2
9 top—→2Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging.0–2
9 top—→3Colson Montgomery pops out to third baseman Isaac Paredes.0–2