Complete available game record for NYY at SD, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

NYY at SD linescore
Club123456789RHE
New York Yankees041000000591
San Diego Padres000100000131
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF300010
Paul Goldschmidt1B401111
Cody BellingerLF501200
Xander BogaertsSS401001
Manny Machado3B211120
Amed Rosario2B300001
Ryan McMahon3B201000
Ben RiceDH323020
Ty France1B300012
Luis García Jr.PH100001
Jackson MerrillCF300011
Jasson DomínguezRF100000
Heliot RamosRF201011
George Lombard Jr.SS300101
Luis CampusanoDH300011
Ethan SalasC100001
Freddy FerminC200002
Austin HaysPH101000
Spencer JonesCF412101
Jake Cronenworth2B300001
Jase BowenPH100000
José Caballero2B210020
Samad TaylorLF400003
Austin WellsC310011
Michael FulmerP000000
Wandy PeraltaP000000
David MorganP000000
Carlos RodónP000000
Brent HeadrickP000000
Jhony BritoP000000
Tim HillP000000
John SchreiberP000000
Griffin CanningP000000
Robbie RayP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Robbie Ray2.15554168-36
Carlos Rodón5.02113789-56
Griffin Canning2.21002336-22
Michael Fulmer0.20002120-9
Wandy Peralta0.22001118-11
Brent Headrick1.10000215-12
John Schreiber1.10001125-16
David Morgan1.10000216-11
Tim Hill0.21000110-6
Jhony Brito2.01000022-14
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Cody BellingerLF2000
Jasson DomínguezRF1000
José Caballero2B1100
Paul Goldschmidt1B5000
Ryan McMahon3B1100
Tim HillP0000
John SchreiberP0000
Luis García Jr.PH0000
Heliot RamosRF2000
Michael FulmerP0000
Amed Rosario2B0000
Austin WellsC13010
Carlos RodónP0000
Ben RiceDH0000
Spencer JonesCF1000
George Lombard Jr.SS1200
Brent HeadrickP0000
Ethan SalasC1010
Wandy PeraltaP0000
Griffin CanningP1100
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF1000
Jackson MerrillCF2000
Jake Cronenworth2B3500
Jase BowenPH0000
Jhony BritoP0000
Luis CampusanoDH0000
Manny Machado3B1200
Ty France1B10100
Xander BogaertsSS2300
Freddy FerminC6100
Austin HaysPH0000
David MorganP0000
Samad TaylorLF0000
Robbie RayP0100
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Paul Goldschmidt grounds out sharply, pitcher Robbie Ray to first baseman Ty France.0–0
1 top—→2Cody Bellinger grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.0–0
1 top—→3Amed Rosario grounds out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France.0–0
1 bottom—→1Fernando Tatis Jr. pops out to shortstop George Lombard Jr.0–0
1 bottom—→1Xander Bogaerts singles on a ground ball to left fielder Cody Bellinger.0–0
1 bottom—→1Manny Machado walks.0–0
1 bottom—→2Ty France strikes out swinging.0–0
1 bottom—→3Jackson Merrill strikes out on a foul tip.0–0
2 top—→0Ben Rice singles on a line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.0–0
2 top—→1Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging.0–0
2 top—→2George Lombard Jr. grounds out softly, catcher Freddy Fermin to first baseman Ty France. Ben Rice to 2nd.0–0
2 top—→2Spencer Jones doubles (10) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. Ben Rice scores.1–0
2 top—→2José Caballero walks.1–0
2 top—→2Austin Wells walks. Spencer Jones to 3rd. José Caballero to 2nd.1–0
2 top—→2Paul Goldschmidt walks. Spencer Jones scores. José Caballero to 3rd. Austin Wells to 2nd.2–0
2 top—→2Cody Bellinger singles on a line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. José Caballero scores. Austin Wells scores. Paul Goldschmidt to 3rd.4–0
2 top—→3Amed Rosario grounds into a force out, third baseman Manny Machado to second baseman Jake Cronenworth. Cody Bellinger out at 2nd.4–0
2 bottom—→1Luis Campusano pops out to catcher Austin Wells in foul territory.4–0
2 bottom—→2Freddy Fermin called out on strikes.4–0
2 bottom—→3Jake Cronenworth called out on strikes.4–0
3 top—→0Ben Rice walks.4–0
3 top—→0Heliot Ramos singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Ben Rice to 3rd.4–0
3 top—→1George Lombard Jr. out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. Ben Rice scores.5–0
3 top—→1Spencer Jones singles on a line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Heliot Ramos to 2nd.5–0
3 top—→1José Caballero walks. Heliot Ramos to 3rd. Spencer Jones to 2nd.5–0
3 top—→3Austin Wells grounds into a double play, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France. José Caballero out at 2nd. Austin Wells out at 1st.5–0
3 bottom—→1Samad Taylor strikes out on a foul tip.5–0
3 bottom—→2Fernando Tatis Jr. flies out to right fielder Heliot Ramos.5–0
3 bottom—→3Xander Bogaerts strikes out swinging.5–0
4 top—→1Paul Goldschmidt grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Griffin Canning.5–0
4 top—→2Cody Bellinger grounds out, pitcher Griffin Canning to first baseman Ty France.5–0
4 top—→3Amed Rosario called out on strikes.5–0
4 bottom—→0Manny Machado homers (25) on a fly ball to left center field.5–1
4 bottom—→1Ty France grounds out, third baseman Ryan McMahon to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt.5–1
4 bottom—→2Jackson Merrill flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.5–1
4 bottom—→2Luis Campusano walks.5–1
4 bottom—→3Freddy Fermin strikes out swinging.5–1
5 top—→0Ben Rice singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jackson Merrill.5–1
5 top—→0Heliot Ramos walks. Ben Rice to 2nd.5–1
5 top—→1George Lombard Jr. strikes out swinging.5–1
5 top—→2Spencer Jones strikes out swinging.5–1
5 top—→3José Caballero grounds into a force out, fielded by third baseman Manny Machado. Ben Rice out at 3rd.5–1
5 bottom—→1Jake Cronenworth pops out to third baseman Ryan McMahon in foul territory.5–1
5 bottom—→2Samad Taylor flies out to center fielder Spencer Jones.5–1
5 bottom—→2Fernando Tatis Jr. walks.5–1
5 bottom—→3Xander Bogaerts flies out to right fielder Heliot Ramos.5–1
6 top—→1Austin Wells strikes out on a foul tip.5–1
6 top—→1Paul Goldschmidt singles on a line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.5–1
6 top—→2Cody Bellinger grounds into a force out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to shortstop Xander Bogaerts. Paul Goldschmidt out at 2nd. Cody Bellinger to 1st.5–1
6 top—→2Ryan McMahon singles on a line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Cody Bellinger to 2nd.5–1
6 top—→2Ben Rice walks. Cody Bellinger to 3rd. Ryan McMahon to 2nd.5–1
6 top—→3Luis García Jr. called out on strikes.5–1
6 bottom—→0Manny Machado walks.5–1
6 bottom—→1Austin Wells challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Ty France called out on strikes.5–1
6 bottom—→1Jackson Merrill walks. Manny Machado to 2nd.5–1
6 bottom—→2Luis Campusano flies out sharply to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. Manny Machado to 3rd.5–1
6 bottom—→3Ethan Salas strikes out swinging.5–1
7 top—→0Yankees challenged (hit by pitch), call on the field was overturned: George Lombard Jr. hit by pitch.5–1
7 top—→0Yankees challenged (catcher interference), call on the field was overturned: Spencer Jones reaches on catcher interference by Ethan Salas. George Lombard Jr. to 2nd. Spencer Jones to 1st.5–1
7 top—→1José Caballero out on a sacrifice bunt, third baseman Manny Machado to second baseman Jake Cronenworth. George Lombard Jr. to 3rd. Spencer Jones to 2nd.5–1
7 top—→2Austin Wells flies out sharply to center fielder Jackson Merrill.5–1
7 top—→3Paul Goldschmidt strikes out swinging.5–1
7 bottom—→1Jake Cronenworth flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger in foul territory.5–1
7 bottom—→2Samad Taylor strikes out on a foul tip.5–1
7 bottom—→3Fernando Tatis Jr. grounds out, second baseman José Caballero to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt.5–1
8 top—→1Cody Bellinger grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.5–1
8 top—→2Ryan McMahon grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.5–1
8 top—→2Ben Rice singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jackson Merrill.5–1
8 top—→3Jasson Domínguez lines out sharply to center fielder Jackson Merrill.5–1
8 bottom—→1Xander Bogaerts grounds out, shortstop George Lombard Jr. to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt.5–1
8 bottom—→2Manny Machado grounds out to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt.5–1
8 bottom—→2Austin Wells challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Ty France walks.5–1
8 bottom—→3Jackson Merrill grounds out to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt.5–1
9 top—→1George Lombard Jr. grounds out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France.5–1
9 top—→2Spencer Jones grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.5–1
9 top—→3José Caballero pops out to second baseman Jake Cronenworth.5–1
9 bottom—→1Luis Campusano strikes out swinging.5–1
9 bottom—→1Austin Hays singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Spencer Jones.5–1
9 bottom—→2Padres challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Jase Bowen grounds into a force out, shortstop George Lombard Jr. to second baseman José Caballero. Austin Hays out at 2nd. Jase Bowen to 1st.5–1
9 bottom—→3Samad Taylor strikes out swinging.5–1