Complete available game record for NYY at SD, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

NYY at SD linescore
Club123456789RHE
New York Yankees000000030371
San Diego Padres30000010–461
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF411100
Ben RiceDH400012
Cody BellingerLF411000
Jake Cronenworth2B411100
Paul Goldschmidt1B010010
Manny Machado3B311110
Luis García Jr.1B301001
Spencer JonesCF311111
Ty France1B300001
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B301000
José Caballero2B000000
Jackson MerrillCF300000
Amed RosarioPH101100
Luis CampusanoC312100
Jasson DomínguezRF401000
Dustin HarrisLF301001
George Lombard Jr.SS401002
Jase BowenLF000000
Xander BogaertsSS300000
Ryan McMahon3B400002
Ethan SalasDH300001
Austin WellsC200021
John SchreiberP000000
Mason MillerP000000
Bradgley RodriguezP000000
Adrian MorejonP000000
Michael KingP000000
Gerrit ColeP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Gerrit Cole7.06440384-58
Michael King6.04003396-54
Bradgley Rodriguez1.00000211-9
John Schreiber1.00001020-13
Adrian Morejon1.03321119-11
Mason Miller1.00001321-12
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Gerrit ColeP0000
Amed RosarioPH0000
Austin WellsC3000
Ben RiceDH0000
Cody BellingerLF2000
Jasson DomínguezRF2010
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B2000
José Caballero2B0100
Paul Goldschmidt1B2000
Ryan McMahon3B3000
John SchreiberP0100
Luis García Jr.1B3000
Spencer JonesCF6000
George Lombard Jr.SS1200
Dustin HarrisLF1000
Michael KingP3100
Adrian MorejonP0010
Bradgley RodriguezP0000
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF3000
Jackson MerrillCF3000
Jake Cronenworth2B4100
Jase BowenLF0000
Luis CampusanoC9100
Manny Machado3B0000
Mason MillerP0000
Ty France1B4200
Xander BogaertsSS0200
Ethan SalasDH0000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Ben Rice pops out to second baseman Jake Cronenworth.0–0
1 top—→2Cody Bellinger grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Michael King.0–0
1 top—→3Luis García Jr. strikes out on a foul tip.0–0
1 bottom—→0Fernando Tatis Jr. homers (20) on a line drive to right field.0–1
1 bottom—→0Jake Cronenworth homers (5) on a line drive to left field.0–2
1 bottom—→0Manny Machado homers (26) on a line drive to center field.0–3
1 bottom—→1Ty France flies out sharply to center fielder Spencer Jones.0–3
1 bottom—→2Jackson Merrill lines out sharply to center fielder Spencer Jones.0–3
1 bottom—→3Luis Campusano grounds out, shortstop George Lombard Jr. to first baseman Luis García Jr.0–3
2 top—→1Spencer Jones flies out to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.0–3
2 top—→1Jazz Chisholm Jr. singles on a line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill.0–3
2 top—→1Jasson Domínguez singles on a ground ball to pitcher Michael King. Jazz Chisholm Jr. to 2nd.0–3
2 top—→2George Lombard Jr. grounds into a force out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to second baseman Jake Cronenworth. Jazz Chisholm Jr. to 3rd. Jasson Domínguez out at 2nd. George Lombard Jr. to 1st.0–3
2 top—→3Ryan McMahon grounds out to first baseman Ty France.0–3
2 bottom—→0Dustin Harris singles on a line drive to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. Dustin Harris to 3rd. Dustin Harris advances to 3rd, on a fielding error by right fielder Jasson Domínguez.0–3
2 bottom—→1Xander Bogaerts grounds out, shortstop George Lombard Jr. to first baseman Luis García Jr.0–3
2 bottom—→2Ethan Salas strikes out swinging.0–3
2 bottom—→3Fernando Tatis Jr. pops out to second baseman Jazz Chisholm Jr.0–3
3 top—→1Austin Wells strikes out swinging.0–3
3 top—→2Ben Rice flies out to left fielder Dustin Harris.0–3
3 top—→3Cody Bellinger grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.0–3
3 bottom—→1Jake Cronenworth flies out to center fielder Spencer Jones.0–3
3 bottom—→2Manny Machado flies out sharply to center fielder Spencer Jones.0–3
3 bottom—→3Ty France pops out to third baseman Ryan McMahon.0–3
4 top—→0Luis García Jr. singles on a fly ball to center fielder Jackson Merrill.0–3
4 top—→1Spencer Jones strikes out on a foul tip.0–3
4 top—→3Jazz Chisholm Jr. lines into a double play, pitcher Michael King to first baseman Ty France. Luis García Jr. out at 1st.0–3
4 bottom—→1Jackson Merrill lines out to shortstop George Lombard Jr.0–3
4 bottom—→1Luis Campusano singles on a line drive to right fielder Jasson Domínguez.0–3
4 bottom—→2Dustin Harris strikes out swinging.0–3
4 bottom—→3Xander Bogaerts flies out to center fielder Spencer Jones.0–3
5 top—→1Jasson Domínguez flies out sharply to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.0–3
5 top—→1George Lombard Jr. doubles (2) on a line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.0–3
5 top—→2Ryan McMahon grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Michael King. George Lombard Jr. to 3rd.0–3
5 top—→2Austin Wells walks.0–3
5 top—→2Ben Rice walks. Austin Wells to 2nd.0–3
5 top—→3Cody Bellinger flies out to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.0–3
5 bottom—→1Ethan Salas pops out to third baseman Ryan McMahon.0–3
5 bottom—→2Fernando Tatis Jr. flies out to right fielder Jasson Domínguez.0–3
5 bottom—→3Jake Cronenworth grounds out to first baseman Luis García Jr.0–3
6 top—→1Luis García Jr. flies out sharply to center fielder Jackson Merrill.0–3
6 top—→1Spencer Jones walks.0–3
6 top—→2Jazz Chisholm Jr. lines out to center fielder Jackson Merrill.0–3
6 top—→3Jasson Domínguez lines out to second baseman Jake Cronenworth.0–3
6 bottom—→1Manny Machado pops out to third baseman Ryan McMahon in foul territory.0–3
6 bottom—→2Ty France strikes out swinging.0–3
6 bottom—→3Jackson Merrill lines out to center fielder Spencer Jones.0–3
7 top—→1George Lombard Jr. strikes out swinging.0–3
7 top—→2Ryan McMahon called out on strikes.0–3
7 top—→3Austin Wells grounds out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France.0–3
7 bottom—→0Luis Campusano homers (7) on a fly ball to left center field.0–4
7 bottom—→1Dustin Harris lines out to right fielder Jasson Domínguez.0–4
7 bottom—→2Xander Bogaerts pops out to second baseman Jazz Chisholm Jr.0–4
7 bottom—→3Ethan Salas lines out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.0–4
8 top—→1Ben Rice called out on strikes.0–4
8 top—→1Cody Bellinger singles on a ground ball to second baseman Jake Cronenworth.0–4
8 top—→1Paul Goldschmidt walks. Cody Bellinger to 2nd.0–4
8 top—→1Spencer Jones doubles (11) on a ground ball to left fielder Jase Bowen. Cody Bellinger scores. Paul Goldschmidt to 3rd.1–4
8 top—→1Amed Rosario singles on a ground ball to pitcher Adrian Morejon. Paul Goldschmidt scores. Spencer Jones scores. Throwing error by pitcher Adrian Morejon.3–4
8 top—→3Jasson Domínguez lines out to center fielder Jackson Merrill.3–4
8 bottom—→1Fernando Tatis Jr. grounds out to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt.3–4
8 bottom—→2Jake Cronenworth flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.3–4
8 bottom—→2Manny Machado walks.3–4
8 bottom—→3Manny Machado caught stealing 2nd base, pitcher John Schreiber to second baseman José Caballero to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt.3–4
9 top—→1George Lombard Jr. strikes out swinging.3–4
9 top—→2Luis Campusano challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Ryan McMahon called out on strikes.3–4
9 top—→2Austin Wells walks.3–4
9 top—→3Ben Rice called out on strikes.3–4