Complete available game record for St. Louis Cardinals at Colorado Rockies, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

STL at COL linescore
Club123456789RHE
St. Louis Cardinals01006003010151
Colorado Rockies2030000128101
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
José Fermín2B211000
Jake McCarthyLF523300
Bryan Torres2B301001
Iván HerreraDH523201
Troy JohnstonRF500004
Alec Burleson1B513100
Cole CarriggCF411002
TJ Rumfield1B423101
Jordan WalkerRF410012
Leo BernalC411211
Mickey MoniakDH412402
Adael Amador2B400001
Joshua BáezLF312110
Victor Scott IILF100000
Hunter GoodmanC110000
Brett SullivanC200000
Nolan Gorman3B511200
Vimael Machín3B200002
Thomas SaggeseSS422001
Connor Norby3B200002
Zac VeenPH111000
Ezequiel TovarSS300002
Nathan ChurchCF401102
Cooper HjerpeP000000
Tanner GordonP000000
Juan MejiaP000000
Jimmy HergetP000000
George SorianoP000000
Luis GastelumP000000
Ryne StanekP000000
Blas CastañoP000000
Cade WinquestP000000
Nick FrassoP000000
Mark ManfrediP000000
Kyle LeahyP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Tanner Gordon4.28551480-53
Kyle Leahy2.26550655-40
Cade Winquest0.1000008-6
Jimmy Herget0.12220111-10
Cooper Hjerpe4.00000654-41
Mark Manfredi1.01000015-10
Juan Mejia1.00001223-13
Luis Gastelum1.02110212-10
Ryne Stanek0.21220115-7
Nick Frasso0.24330127-20
Blas Castaño1.10001021-12
George Soriano0.11000113-10
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Cooper HjerpeP0000
Alec Burleson1B6000
Bryan Torres2B0110
George SorianoP0000
Iván HerreraDH0000
Jordan WalkerRF1000
José Fermín2B0000
Luis GastelumP0000
Nathan ChurchCF2000
Ryne StanekP0000
Nolan Gorman3B1100
Thomas SaggeseSS0200
Victor Scott IILF0000
Cade WinquestP0000
Joshua BáezLF1000
Leo BernalC16000
Kyle LeahyP0000
Vimael Machín3B0000
Connor Norby3B0000
Tanner GordonP0000
Cole CarriggCF2010
Juan MejiaP0100
Hunter GoodmanC1000
Mickey MoniakDH0000
Jimmy HergetP0000
Jake McCarthyLF3000
Troy JohnstonRF1000
Brett SullivanC7000
Ezequiel TovarSS3200
TJ Rumfield1B9200
Mark ManfrediP0000
Nick FrassoP0000
Adael Amador2B1200
Blas CastañoP0200
Zac VeenPH0000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→0Bryan Torres singles on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy.0–0
1 top—→1Iván Herrera grounds out softly, second baseman Adael Amador to first baseman TJ Rumfield. Bryan Torres to 2nd.0–0
1 top—→1Cardinals challenged (catch or drop), call on the field was overturned: Alec Burleson singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Bryan Torres to 3rd.0–0
1 top—→2Jordan Walker pops out to first baseman TJ Rumfield.0–0
1 top—→3Leo Bernal grounds out to first baseman TJ Rumfield.0–0
1 bottom—→0Jake McCarthy singles on a ground ball to second baseman Bryan Torres. Jake McCarthy to 2nd. Jake McCarthy advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by second baseman Bryan Torres.0–0
1 bottom—→1Troy Johnston strikes out swinging.0–0
1 bottom—→2Cole Carrigg called out on strikes.0–0
1 bottom—→2TJ Rumfield doubles (28) on a fly ball to left fielder Joshua Báez. Jake McCarthy scores.0–1
1 bottom—→2Mickey Moniak singles on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker. TJ Rumfield scores.0–2
1 bottom—→3Adael Amador strikes out swinging.0–2
2 top—→1Joshua Báez flies out to second baseman Adael Amador.0–2
2 top—→2Nolan Gorman flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy.0–2
2 top—→2Thomas Saggese doubles (5) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston.0–2
2 top—→2Nathan Church singles on a line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Thomas Saggese scores. Nathan Church to 2nd.1–2
2 top—→3Bryan Torres strikes out swinging.1–2
2 bottom—→1Brett Sullivan lines out sharply to right fielder Jordan Walker.1–2
2 bottom—→2Vimael Machín challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Vimael Machín called out on strikes.1–2
2 bottom—→3Ezequiel Tovar strikes out on a foul tip.1–2
3 top—→1Iván Herrera strikes out swinging.1–2
3 top—→2Alec Burleson flies out sharply to center fielder Cole Carrigg.1–2
3 top—→3Jordan Walker called out on strikes.1–2
3 bottom—→1Jake McCarthy flies out to center fielder Nathan Church.1–2
3 bottom—→2Troy Johnston strikes out swinging.1–2
3 bottom—→2Cole Carrigg singles on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker.1–2
3 bottom—→2TJ Rumfield singles on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker, deflected by second baseman Bryan Torres. Cole Carrigg to 2nd.1–2
3 bottom—→2Mickey Moniak homers (22) on a fly ball to center field. Cole Carrigg scores. TJ Rumfield scores.1–5
3 bottom—→3Adael Amador grounds out, second baseman Bryan Torres to first baseman Alec Burleson.1–5
4 top—→1Leo Bernal flies out to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar.1–5
4 top—→1Joshua Báez singles on a sharp line drive to second baseman Adael Amador, deflected by first baseman TJ Rumfield.1–5
4 top—→2Nolan Gorman grounds out to first baseman TJ Rumfield. Joshua Báez to 2nd.1–5
4 top—→3Thomas Saggese grounds out, second baseman Adael Amador to first baseman TJ Rumfield.1–5
4 bottom—→1Brett Sullivan grounds out, shortstop Thomas Saggese to first baseman Alec Burleson.1–5
4 bottom—→2Leo Bernal challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Vimael Machín called out on strikes.1–5
4 bottom—→3Ezequiel Tovar flies out to left fielder Joshua Báez.1–5
5 top—→1Nathan Church strikes out swinging.1–5
5 top—→2Bryan Torres grounds out to first baseman TJ Rumfield.1–5
5 top—→2Iván Herrera singles on a ground ball to right fielder Troy Johnston.1–5
5 top—→2Alec Burleson doubles (34) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Iván Herrera to 3rd.1–5
5 top—→2Jordan Walker walks.1–5
5 top—→2Leo Bernal singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Iván Herrera scores. Alec Burleson scores. Jordan Walker to 3rd.3–5
5 top—→2Joshua Báez singles on a line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg. Jordan Walker scores. Leo Bernal scores. Joshua Báez to 3rd. Fielding error by center fielder Cole Carrigg.5–5
5 top—→2Nolan Gorman homers (9) on a fly ball to center field. Joshua Báez scores.7–5
5 top—→3Thomas Saggese called out on strikes.7–5
5 bottom—→1Jake McCarthy grounds out to first baseman Alec Burleson.7–5
5 bottom—→2Troy Johnston strikes out swinging.7–5
5 bottom—→3Cole Carrigg pops out to third baseman Nolan Gorman in foul territory.7–5
6 top—→1Nathan Church flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy.7–5
6 top—→2José Fermín grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.7–5
6 top—→2Iván Herrera singles on a ground ball to right fielder Troy Johnston.7–5
6 top—→3Alec Burleson flies out to center fielder Cole Carrigg.7–5
6 bottom—→1TJ Rumfield called out on strikes.7–5
6 bottom—→2Mickey Moniak strikes out swinging.7–5
6 bottom—→3Adael Amador grounds out, shortstop Thomas Saggese to first baseman Alec Burleson.7–5
7 top—→1Jordan Walker called out on strikes.7–5
7 top—→2Leo Bernal called out on strikes.7–5
7 top—→2Joshua Báez challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Joshua Báez walks.7–5
7 top—→3With Nolan Gorman batting, Victor Scott II picked off and caught stealing 2nd base, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar.7–5
7 bottom—→1Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Nolan Gorman to first baseman Alec Burleson.7–5
7 bottom—→2Connor Norby strikes out swinging.7–5
7 bottom—→3Ezequiel Tovar strikes out swinging.7–5
8 top—→1Nolan Gorman flies out to right fielder Troy Johnston.7–5
8 top—→1Thomas Saggese singles on a line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg.7–5
8 top—→2Nathan Church strikes out swinging.7–5
8 top—→2José Fermín singles on a ground ball to right fielder Troy Johnston, deflected by second baseman Adael Amador. Thomas Saggese to 3rd.7–5
8 top—→2Iván Herrera doubles (25) on a line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Thomas Saggese scores. José Fermín scores.9–5
8 top—→2Alec Burleson singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Iván Herrera scores.10–5
8 top—→3Jordan Walker grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.10–5
8 bottom—→0Jake McCarthy homers (15) on a fly ball to right field.10–6
8 bottom—→1Troy Johnston lines out sharply to center fielder Nathan Church.10–6
8 bottom—→2Cole Carrigg strikes out swinging.10–6
8 bottom—→2TJ Rumfield singles on a ground ball to center fielder Nathan Church.10–6
8 bottom—→3Mickey Moniak strikes out swinging.10–6
9 top—→0Blas Castaño challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Leo Bernal walks.10–6
9 top—→2Victor Scott II flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy.10–6
9 top—→3Nolan Gorman grounds out, pitcher Blas Castaño to first baseman TJ Rumfield.10–6
9 bottom—→1Adael Amador pops out to first baseman Alec Burleson in foul territory.10–6
9 bottom—→1Hunter Goodman hit by pitch.10–6
9 bottom—→2Connor Norby strikes out swinging.10–6
9 bottom—→2Zac Veen singles on a line drive to center fielder Nathan Church. Hunter Goodman to 3rd.10–6
9 bottom—→2Jake McCarthy singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jordan Walker. Hunter Goodman scores. Zac Veen scores.10–8
9 bottom—→3Troy Johnston strikes out swinging.10–8