Complete available game record for Boston Red Sox at Texas Rangers, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

BOS at TEX linescore
Club123456789RHE
Boston Red Sox002000000260
Texas Rangers04000000–471
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Evan CarterCF200000
Roman AnthonyLF501002
Justin Foscue2B100011
Corey SeagerSS402201
Mickey GasperDH201011
Jahmai JonesDH201001
Adley RutschmanC400000
Josh Jung3B400002
Willson Contreras1B300012
Jake Burger1B300011
Brandon NimmoRF411002
Wilyer AbreuRF400003
Wyatt LangfordLF400001
Trevor StorySS301011
Jarren DuranCF200002
Andruw MonasterioPH100001
Nate EatonCF000000
Ezequiel Duran2B312000
Elias DíazDH211201
Caleb Durbin3B311001
Alejandro OsunaDH100001
Danny JansenC211010
Nick Sogard2B311201
Wyatt OldsP000000
Patrick SandovalP000000
Jacob LatzP000000
Tyler AlexanderP000000
Chase SilsethP000000
Jovani MoránP000000
Brayan BelloP000000
Robert GarciaP000000
Alec GamboaP000000
Jacob deGromP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Patrick Sandoval2.24442568-46
Jacob deGrom5.03221892-53
Brayan Bello1.20000219-13
Chase Silseth1.01000320-15
Tyler Alexander1.00000111-9
Alec Gamboa1.01001118-10
Wyatt Olds0.22000114-10
Robert Garcia0.11001011-5
Jovani Morán2.00000123-17
Jacob Latz1.21001327-17
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Evan CarterCF1000
Ezequiel Duran2B0100
Jacob LatzP0000
Jake Burger1B4000
Josh Jung3B2200
Justin Foscue2B1000
Tyler AlexanderP0000
Robert GarciaP0000
Wyatt LangfordLF1000
Danny JansenC15110
Chase SilsethP0000
Corey SeagerSS1100
Alejandro OsunaDH0000
Brandon NimmoRF2000
Elias DíazDH0000
Jacob deGromP0000
Alec GamboaP0100
Wyatt OldsP0000
Patrick SandovalP0000
Adley RutschmanC9100
Andruw MonasterioPH0000
Caleb Durbin3B0200
Jarren DuranCF2000
Jovani MoránP0100
Nate EatonCF0000
Wilyer AbreuRF2000
Roman AnthonyLF1000
Brayan BelloP0200
Willson Contreras1B6000
Mickey GasperDH0000
Jahmai JonesDH0000
Nick Sogard2B3100
Trevor StorySS1100
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Roman Anthony lines out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.0–0
1 top—→2Mickey Gasper strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→3Adley Rutschman pops out to third baseman Josh Jung in foul territory.0–0
1 bottom—→1Justin Foscue strikes out swinging.0–0
1 bottom—→2Adley Rutschman challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Corey Seager called out on strikes.0–0
1 bottom—→3Josh Jung strikes out swinging.0–0
2 top—→1Willson Contreras pops out to third baseman Josh Jung in foul territory.0–0
2 top—→2Wilyer Abreu strikes out swinging.0–0
2 top—→3Trevor Story flies out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.0–0
2 bottom—→1Jake Burger called out on strikes.0–0
2 bottom—→1Brandon Nimmo singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jarren Duran.0–0
2 bottom—→2Wyatt Langford flies out sharply to center fielder Jarren Duran.0–0
2 bottom—→2Ezequiel Duran singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Roman Anthony. Brandon Nimmo to 2nd.0–0
2 bottom—→2Elias Díaz doubles (13) on a line drive to left fielder Roman Anthony. Brandon Nimmo scores. Ezequiel Duran scores.0–2
2 bottom—→2Danny Jansen walks.0–2
2 bottom—→2Justin Foscue walks. Elias Díaz to 3rd. Danny Jansen to 2nd.0–2
2 bottom—→2Corey Seager singles on a fly ball to left fielder Roman Anthony. Elias Díaz scores. Danny Jansen scores. Justin Foscue to 3rd.0–4
2 bottom—→3Josh Jung strikes out swinging.0–4
3 top—→1Jarren Duran strikes out swinging.0–4
3 top—→1Caleb Durbin singles on a line drive to center fielder Ezequiel Duran.0–4
3 top—→1Nick Sogard homers (5) on a line drive to right field. Caleb Durbin scores.2–4
3 top—→2Roman Anthony strikes out swinging.2–4
3 top—→2Mickey Gasper singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ezequiel Duran.2–4
3 top—→3Adley Rutschman lines out to shortstop Corey Seager.2–4
3 bottom—→1Jake Burger flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu.2–4
3 bottom—→2Brandon Nimmo flies out to left fielder Roman Anthony.2–4
3 bottom—→3Wyatt Langford strikes out swinging.2–4
4 top—→1Willson Contreras strikes out swinging.2–4
4 top—→2Wilyer Abreu strikes out swinging.2–4
4 top—→3Trevor Story strikes out swinging.2–4
4 bottom—→1Ezequiel Duran bunt grounds out softly, pitcher Brayan Bello to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–4
4 bottom—→2Elias Díaz strikes out swinging, catcher Adley Rutschman to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–4
4 bottom—→3Danny Jansen grounds out, shortstop Trevor Story to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–4
5 top—→0Jarren Duran hit by pitch.2–4
5 top—→0Caleb Durbin reaches on catcher interference by Danny Jansen. Jarren Duran to 2nd. Caleb Durbin to 1st.2–4
5 top—→1Nick Sogard out on a sacrifice bunt, catcher Danny Jansen to second baseman Justin Foscue. Jarren Duran to 3rd. Caleb Durbin to 2nd.2–4
5 top—→2Roman Anthony strikes out on a foul tip.2–4
5 top—→2Mickey Gasper walks.2–4
5 top—→3Adley Rutschman grounds out, third baseman Josh Jung to first baseman Jake Burger.2–4
5 bottom—→1Evan Carter grounds out softly, pitcher Brayan Bello to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–4
5 bottom—→1Corey Seager singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jarren Duran.2–4
5 bottom—→3Josh Jung grounds into a double play, pitcher Alec Gamboa to second baseman Nick Sogard to first baseman Willson Contreras. Corey Seager out at 2nd. Josh Jung out at 1st.2–4
6 top—→1Willson Contreras strikes out swinging.2–4
6 top—→2Wilyer Abreu called out on strikes.2–4
6 top—→2Trevor Story singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ezequiel Duran.2–4
6 top—→3Jarren Duran called out on strikes.2–4
6 bottom—→0Jake Burger walks.2–4
6 bottom—→1Brandon Nimmo strikes out swinging.2–4
6 bottom—→2Wyatt Langford grounds into a force out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to second baseman Nick Sogard. Jake Burger out at 2nd. Wyatt Langford to 1st.2–4
6 bottom—→2Ezequiel Duran singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jarren Duran. Wyatt Langford to 3rd.2–4
6 bottom—→3Alejandro Osuna strikes out swinging.2–4
7 top—→1Caleb Durbin grounds out softly, third baseman Josh Jung to first baseman Jake Burger.2–4
7 top—→2Nick Sogard strikes out swinging.2–4
7 top—→3Roman Anthony flies out to left fielder Wyatt Langford.2–4
7 bottom—→0Danny Jansen singles on a ground ball to left fielder Roman Anthony.2–4
7 bottom—→1Evan Carter grounds into a force out, pitcher Jovani Morán to shortstop Trevor Story. Danny Jansen out at 2nd. Evan Carter to 1st.2–4
7 bottom—→2Corey Seager flies out to center fielder Jarren Duran.2–4
7 bottom—→3Josh Jung flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu.2–4
8 top—→0Jahmai Jones singles on a ground ball to third baseman Josh Jung.2–4
8 top—→1Adley Rutschman flies out to center fielder Evan Carter.2–4
8 top—→1Willson Contreras walks. Jahmai Jones to 2nd.2–4
8 top—→2Wilyer Abreu grounds out, second baseman Ezequiel Duran to first baseman Jake Burger. Jahmai Jones to 3rd. Willson Contreras to 2nd.2–4
8 top—→2Jacob Latz intentionally walks Trevor Story.2–4
8 top—→3Andruw Monasterio strikes out swinging.2–4
8 bottom—→1Jake Burger grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–4
8 bottom—→2Brandon Nimmo strikes out swinging.2–4
8 bottom—→3Wyatt Langford pops out to second baseman Nick Sogard.2–4
9 top—→1Caleb Durbin strikes out on a foul tip.2–4
9 top—→2Nick Sogard grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Jake Burger.2–4
9 top—→2Roman Anthony singles on a line drive to center fielder Evan Carter.2–4
9 top—→3Jahmai Jones strikes out swinging.2–4