Complete available game record for Chicago White Sox at Cleveland Guardians, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

CWS at CLE linescore
Club123456789RHE
Chicago White Sox000030000381
Cleveland Guardians00200400–650
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Chase MeidrothSS513000
Steven KwanLF310010
José Ramírez3B402100
Randal GrichukLF512001
Jo AdellRF301212
Miguel Vargas3B401001
Tommy PhamDH411301
Travis BazzanaDH400000
Kyle TeelC300012
Nathaniel Lowe1B000000
David Fry1B310011
Angel Genao2B300011
Brenton DoyleCF401002
Austin HedgesC310011
Colson Montgomery3B100001
Munetaka Murakami1B100010
Sam Antonacci2B100000
Petey HalpinCF422300
Luisangel AcuñaSS300001
Brayan RocchioSS310011
Tristan PetersRF400001
Hagen SmithP000000
Noah SchultzP000000
Anthony KayP000000
Jordan HicksP000000
Sean NewcombP000000
Cade SmithP000000
Erik SabrowskiP000000
Hunter GaddisP000000
Parker MessickP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Anthony Kay4.02202366-40
Parker Messick6.07330886-62
Hagen Smith1.21222230-18
Hunter Gaddis1.01000016-10
Sean Newcomb0.02222020-9
Erik Sabrowski0.20002019-10
Cade Smith1.10000215-11
Jordan Hicks0.1000016-3
Noah Schultz2.00000018-13
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Chase MeidrothSS0210
Colson Montgomery3B0000
Jordan HicksP0000
Kyle TeelC7000
Luisangel AcuñaSS1000
Miguel Vargas3B4000
Munetaka Murakami1B2100
Randal GrichukLF5000
Sam Antonacci2B0000
Brenton DoyleCF3000
Tommy PhamDH0000
Sean NewcombP0000
Tristan PetersRF1000
Hagen SmithP1000
Noah SchultzP0100
Anthony KayP0100
Nathaniel Lowe1B0000
Jo AdellRF3000
Parker MessickP1100
Austin HedgesC10000
Brayan RocchioSS1100
Cade SmithP0000
David Fry1B7000
Erik SabrowskiP0000
Hunter GaddisP0000
Petey HalpinCF2000
Steven KwanLF0000
Travis BazzanaDH0000
José Ramírez3B0200
Angel Genao2B3300
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Chase Meidroth flies out to center fielder Petey Halpin.0–0
1 top—→1Randal Grichuk triples (2) on a sharp fly ball to left fielder Steven Kwan.0–0
1 top—→2Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→3Tommy Pham grounds out, shortstop Brayan Rocchio to first baseman David Fry.0–0
1 bottom—→1Steven Kwan lines out to left fielder Randal Grichuk.0–0
1 bottom—→2José Ramírez grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Miguel Vargas.0–0
1 bottom—→2Jo Adell walks.0–0
1 bottom—→3Travis Bazzana pops out to shortstop Luisangel Acuña.0–0
2 top—→1Kyle Teel strikes out swinging.0–0
2 top—→2Brenton Doyle strikes out swinging.0–0
2 top—→3Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging.0–0
2 bottom—→1David Fry pops out to catcher Kyle Teel in foul territory.0–0
2 bottom—→2Angel Genao flies out sharply to center fielder Brenton Doyle.0–0
2 bottom—→3Austin Hedges strikes out swinging.0–0
3 top—→1Luisangel Acuña strikes out swinging.0–0
3 top—→2Tristan Peters pops out to first baseman David Fry in foul territory.0–0
3 top—→2Chase Meidroth singles on a ground ball to left fielder Steven Kwan.0–0
3 top—→3Randal Grichuk grounds into a force out, third baseman José Ramírez to second baseman Angel Genao. Chase Meidroth out at 2nd.0–0
3 bottom—→0Petey Halpin singles on a line drive to right fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
3 bottom—→1Brayan Rocchio strikes out swinging.0–0
3 bottom—→1Steven Kwan reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by second baseman Chase Meidroth. Petey Halpin to 3rd. Petey Halpin advances to 3rd, on a fielding error by second baseman Chase Meidroth.0–0
3 bottom—→2José Ramírez grounds out softly, pitcher Anthony Kay to first baseman Miguel Vargas. Steven Kwan to 2nd.0–0
3 bottom—→2Jo Adell singles on a line drive to left fielder Randal Grichuk. Petey Halpin scores. Steven Kwan scores.0–2
3 bottom—→3Travis Bazzana lines out to right fielder Tristan Peters.0–2
4 top—→0Miguel Vargas singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan.0–2
4 top—→1Tommy Pham called out on strikes.0–2
4 top—→2Kyle Teel lines out sharply to right fielder Jo Adell.0–2
4 top—→2Brenton Doyle singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jo Adell. Miguel Vargas to 2nd.0–2
4 top—→2Colson Montgomery hit by pitch. Miguel Vargas to 3rd. Brenton Doyle to 2nd.0–2
4 top—→3Luisangel Acuña grounds into a force out, second baseman Angel Genao to shortstop Brayan Rocchio. Colson Montgomery out at 2nd.0–2
4 bottom—→1David Fry called out on strikes.0–2
4 bottom—→1Angel Genao walks.0–2
4 bottom—→2Austin Hedges pops out to first baseman Miguel Vargas in foul territory.0–2
4 bottom—→3Petey Halpin flies out to left fielder Randal Grichuk.0–2
5 top—→1Tristan Peters bunt grounds out, pitcher Parker Messick to first baseman David Fry.0–2
5 top—→1Chase Meidroth singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Petey Halpin.0–2
5 top—→1Randal Grichuk singles on a ground ball to left fielder Steven Kwan. Chase Meidroth to 2nd.0–2
5 top—→2Miguel Vargas flies out to right fielder Jo Adell.0–2
5 top—→2Tommy Pham homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. Chase Meidroth scores. Randal Grichuk scores.3–2
5 top—→3Kyle Teel strikes out swinging.3–2
5 bottom—→1Brayan Rocchio lines out to left fielder Randal Grichuk.3–2
5 bottom—→2Steven Kwan flies out to left fielder Randal Grichuk.3–2
5 bottom—→2José Ramírez doubles (25) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle.3–2
5 bottom—→3Jo Adell strikes out swinging.3–2
6 top—→1Brenton Doyle called out on strikes.3–2
6 top—→2Munetaka Murakami grounds out, second baseman Angel Genao to pitcher Parker Messick.3–2
6 top—→3Luisangel Acuña grounds out, second baseman Angel Genao to first baseman David Fry.3–2
6 bottom—→1Travis Bazzana grounds out, first baseman Munetaka Murakami to pitcher Hagen Smith.3–2
6 bottom—→1David Fry walks.3–2
6 bottom—→2Angel Genao strikes out swinging.3–2
6 bottom—→2Austin Hedges walks. David Fry to 2nd.3–2
6 bottom—→2Petey Halpin homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field. David Fry scores. Austin Hedges scores.3–5
6 bottom—→2Brayan Rocchio walks.3–5
6 bottom—→2Kyle Teel challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Steven Kwan walks. Brayan Rocchio to 2nd.3–5
6 bottom—→2José Ramírez doubles (26) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Randal Grichuk. Brayan Rocchio scores. Steven Kwan to 3rd.3–6
6 bottom—→3Jo Adell strikes out swinging.3–6
7 top—→1Tristan Peters grounds out to first baseman David Fry.3–6
7 top—→1Chase Meidroth doubles (29) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan.3–6
7 top—→2Randal Grichuk pops out to first baseman David Fry.3–6
7 top—→3Miguel Vargas grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman David Fry.3–6
7 bottom—→1Travis Bazzana pops out softly to third baseman Miguel Vargas.3–6
7 bottom—→2David Fry lines out to left fielder Randal Grichuk.3–6
7 bottom—→3Angel Genao lines out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.3–6
8 top—→1Tommy Pham flies out to right fielder Jo Adell.3–6
8 top—→1Kyle Teel walks.3–6
8 top—→2Brenton Doyle pops out to second baseman Angel Genao.3–6
8 top—→2Munetaka Murakami walks. Kyle Teel to 2nd.3–6
8 top—→3Sam Antonacci flies out to center fielder Petey Halpin.3–6
8 bottom—→1Austin Hedges grounds out sharply, shortstop Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.3–6
8 bottom—→2Petey Halpin lines out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.3–6
8 bottom—→3Brayan Rocchio grounds out, pitcher Noah Schultz to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.3–6
9 top—→1Tristan Peters strikes out swinging.3–6
9 top—→2Chase Meidroth lines out to second baseman Angel Genao.3–6
9 top—→3Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging.3–6