Complete available game record for Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

DET at TOR linescore
Club123456789RHE
Detroit Tigers100000000173
Toronto Blue Jays00021200–590
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Brett BatemanCF412001
Kevin McGonigle3B502001
Hao-Yu Lee2B400001
Nathan LukesRF301101
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1B301010
Colt KeithDH111010
Gleyber TorresDH201000
George SpringerDH401101
Riley GreeneLF401100
Dillon DinglerC400000
Kazuma Okamoto3B310011
Josh Smith2B411000
Max ClarkCF401001
Spencer Torkelson1B201021
Ernie ClementSS310100
Brandon ValenzuelaC311010
Brett CallahanRF300011
Myles StrawLF402100
John PeckSS400001
Drew SommersP000000
Louis VarlandP000000
Mason FluhartyP000000
Tyler KinleyP000000
Spencer MilesP000000
Keider MonteroP000000
Tyler HoltonP000000
Max ScherzerP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Max Scherzer5.03113373-44
Keider Montero4.06222489-55
Mason Fluharty1.00000011-7
Tyler Holton1.02110012-8
Drew Sommers1.01200016-12
Spencer Miles2.04001135-20
Tyler Kinley2.00001024-15
Louis Varland1.00000214-8
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
John PeckSS2320
Tyler KinleyP0000
Colt KeithDH0000
Dillon DinglerC4100
Drew SommersP0000
Hao-Yu Lee2B3600
Keider MonteroP0000
Kevin McGonigle3B1210
Riley GreeneLF1000
Spencer Torkelson1B8100
Tyler HoltonP0000
Gleyber TorresDH0000
Max ClarkCF5000
Brett CallahanRF0000
Brandon ValenzuelaC6200
Ernie ClementSS2200
George SpringerDH0000
Kazuma Okamoto3B1100
Louis VarlandP0000
Mason FluhartyP1000
Myles StrawLF2000
Nathan LukesRF3000
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1B8100
Brett BatemanCF1000
Spencer MilesP0000
Max ScherzerP0000
Josh Smith2B3200
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Kevin McGonigle grounds out, second baseman Josh Smith to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr.0–0
1 top—→2Hao-Yu Lee strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→2Colt Keith doubles (18) on a fly ball to center fielder Brett Bateman.0–0
1 top—→2Riley Greene singles on a ground ball to center fielder Brett Bateman. Colt Keith scores. Riley Greene to 2nd.1–0
1 top—→3Dillon Dingler flies out to right fielder Nathan Lukes.1–0
1 bottom—→0Brett Bateman singles on a line drive to left fielder Riley Greene.1–0
1 bottom—→1Nathan Lukes pops out to third baseman Kevin McGonigle.1–0
1 bottom—→1Vladimir Guerrero Jr. singles on a line drive to left fielder Riley Greene, deflected by shortstop John Peck. Brett Bateman to 2nd.1–0
1 bottom—→2George Springer strikes out swinging.1–0
1 bottom—→3Kazuma Okamoto called out on strikes.1–0
2 top—→1Max Clark pops out to shortstop Ernie Clement.1–0
2 top—→2Spencer Torkelson strikes out on a foul tip.1–0
2 top—→2Brett Callahan walks.1–0
2 top—→3John Peck strikes out swinging.1–0
2 bottom—→1Josh Smith lines out to center fielder Max Clark.1–0
2 bottom—→2Ernie Clement flies out to left fielder Riley Greene.1–0
2 bottom—→2Brandon Valenzuela singles on a line drive to center fielder Max Clark.1–0
2 bottom—→2Myles Straw singles on a line drive to left fielder Riley Greene. Brandon Valenzuela to 3rd.1–0
2 bottom—→3Brett Bateman called out on strikes.1–0
3 top—→0Kevin McGonigle singles on a line drive to right fielder Nathan Lukes.1–0
3 top—→1Hao-Yu Lee pops out to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1–0
3 top—→2Colt Keith walks.1–0
3 top—→3Riley Greene flies out to left fielder Myles Straw.1–0
3 bottom—→1Nathan Lukes strikes out swinging.1–0
3 bottom—→1Vladimir Guerrero Jr. walks.1–0
3 bottom—→3George Springer grounds into a double play, shortstop John Peck to second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. out at 2nd. George Springer out at 1st.1–0
4 top—→1Dillon Dingler pops out to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. in foul territory.1–0
4 top—→2Max Clark flies out to left fielder Myles Straw.1–0
4 top—→2Spencer Torkelson walks.1–0
4 top—→3Brett Callahan flies out to right fielder Nathan Lukes.1–0
4 bottom—→0Kazuma Okamoto walks.1–0
4 bottom—→0Josh Smith doubles (4) on a line drive to right fielder Brett Callahan. Kazuma Okamoto to 3rd.1–0
4 bottom—→1Ernie Clement out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Max Clark. Kazuma Okamoto scores.1–1
4 bottom—→2Brandon Valenzuela grounds out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Josh Smith to 3rd.1–1
4 bottom—→2Myles Straw singles on a line drive to left fielder Riley Greene. Josh Smith scores.1–2
4 bottom—→3Myles Straw caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Dillon Dingler to shortstop John Peck.1–2
5 top—→1John Peck pops out to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. in foul territory.1–2
5 top—→2Kevin McGonigle pops out to second baseman Josh Smith.1–2
5 top—→3Hao-Yu Lee grounds out, second baseman Josh Smith to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1–2
5 bottom—→0Brett Bateman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Riley Greene.1–2
5 bottom—→0Nathan Lukes hits a sacrifice bunt. Brett Bateman to 2nd. Nathan Lukes to 1st.1–2
5 bottom—→1Vladimir Guerrero Jr. grounds into a force out, third baseman Kevin McGonigle to second baseman Hao-Yu Lee. Brett Bateman to 3rd. Nathan Lukes out at 2nd. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. to 1st.1–2
5 bottom—→1George Springer singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Brett Callahan. Brett Bateman scores. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. to 2nd.1–3
5 bottom—→3Kazuma Okamoto grounds into a double play, shortstop John Peck to second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. George Springer out at 2nd. Kazuma Okamoto out at 1st.1–3
6 top—→1Gleyber Torres lines out to right fielder Nathan Lukes.1–3
6 top—→2Riley Greene grounds out, first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. to pitcher Mason Fluharty.1–3
6 top—→3Dillon Dingler grounds out, third baseman Kazuma Okamoto to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1–3
6 bottom—→1Josh Smith grounds out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.1–3
6 bottom—→1Ernie Clement reaches on a fielding error by shortstop John Peck.1–3
6 bottom—→1Brandon Valenzuela reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop John Peck. Ernie Clement scores. Brandon Valenzuela to 2nd. Throwing error by shortstop John Peck.1–4
6 bottom—→1Myles Straw reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Kevin McGonigle.1–4
6 bottom—→2Brett Bateman grounds into a force out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to shortstop John Peck. Brandon Valenzuela to 3rd. Myles Straw out at 2nd. Brett Bateman to 1st.1–4
6 bottom—→2Nathan Lukes singles on a soft ground ball to pitcher Drew Sommers. Brandon Valenzuela scores. Brett Bateman to 2nd.1–5
6 bottom—→3Vladimir Guerrero Jr. lines out sharply to center fielder Max Clark.1–5
7 top—→1Max Clark strikes out on a foul tip.1–5
7 top—→1Spencer Torkelson singles on a line drive to center fielder Brett Bateman.1–5
7 top—→2Brett Callahan flies out to center fielder Brett Bateman.1–5
7 top—→3John Peck grounds into a force out, shortstop Ernie Clement to second baseman Josh Smith. Spencer Torkelson out at 2nd.1–5
7 bottom—→1George Springer grounds out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.1–5
7 bottom—→2Kazuma Okamoto flies out to center fielder Max Clark.1–5
7 bottom—→3Josh Smith flies out to center fielder Max Clark.1–5
8 top—→0Kevin McGonigle singles on a line drive to center fielder Brett Bateman.1–5
8 top—→1Hao-Yu Lee grounds out softly, catcher Brandon Valenzuela to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. Kevin McGonigle to 2nd.1–5
8 top—→1Gleyber Torres singles on a line drive to right fielder Nathan Lukes. Kevin McGonigle to 3rd.1–5
8 top—→2Riley Greene pops out to third baseman Kazuma Okamoto.1–5
8 top—→3Dillon Dingler grounds out, shortstop Ernie Clement to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1–5
8 bottom—→1Ernie Clement grounds out, third baseman Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.1–5
8 bottom—→1Brandon Valenzuela walks.1–5
8 bottom—→3Myles Straw grounds into a double play, first baseman Spencer Torkelson to shortstop John Peck to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Brandon Valenzuela out at 2nd. Myles Straw out at 1st.1–5
9 top—→0Max Clark singles on a line drive to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1–5
9 top—→0Spencer Torkelson walks. Max Clark to 2nd.1–5
9 top—→1Brett Callahan strikes out swinging.1–5
9 top—→2John Peck lines out to second baseman Josh Smith.1–5
9 top—→3Brandon Valenzuela challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Kevin McGonigle called out on strikes.1–5