Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1931 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
79–73
Finish
4
Games
153
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1931 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1931 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Neal Finn118437.274.314.337045
Del Bissonette152646.290.354.4311287
Ike Boone66.200.333.20000
Rube Bressler67164.281.329.373026
Watty Clark3491.250.308.27405
Alta Cohen13.667.667.66700
Pea Ridge Day2218.222.222.27801
Jake Flowers2238.226.368.22601
Johnny Frederick146648.270.312.4351771
Phil Gallivan640.250000
Wally Gilbert145597.266.322.333046
Fred Heimach3965.197.246.23005
Harvey Hendrick1100000
Babe Herman151660.313.365.5251897
Ernie Lombardi73194.297.340.412423
Al Lopez111389.269.324.328040
Dolf Luque1936.133.278.13300
Earl Mattingly8300000
Cy Moore2313.154.154.15400
Ray Moss10———00
Van Mungo512.250.250.41700
Lefty O'Doul134563.336.396.482775
Ray Phelps2853.157.189.17602
Val Picinich2449.267.327.42214
Jack Quinn3916.200.250.20002
Bobby Reis619.294.368.29402
Max Rosenfeld310.222.300.33300
Joe Shaute2547.178.213.20008
Gordon Slade85300.239.310.313129
Denny Sothern1935.161.257.19400
Fresco Thompson74205.265.351.326121
Sloppy Thurston2462.217.242.33318
Dazzy Vance3072.134.194.13403
Jack Warner95.500.600.50000
Glenn Wright77284.284.324.448932
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Watty Clark14103.200233.1961.264
Pea Ridge Day224.55057.1301.535
Phil Gallivan015.28015.111.957
Fred Heimach973.460135.1431.241
Dolf Luque764.560102.2251.451
Earl Mattingly012.51014.161.744
Cy Moore123.79061.2351.216
Van Mungo312.32031.0121.290
Ray Moss0001.002
Ray Phelps795149.1501.527
Jack Quinn542.66064.1251.383
Joe Shaute1184.830128.2501.508
Sloppy Thurston993.970143.0231.497
Dazzy Vance11133.380218.21501.253
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Del Bissonette1B—14606616.990
Rube Bressler1B—12101
Rube BresslerOF—5411.982
Watty ClarkP—33701
Alta CohenOF—1201
Pea Ridge DayP—092.818
Neal Finn2B—26033115.975
Jake Flowers2B—171301
Jake FlowersSS—2501
Johnny FrederickOF—3981015.965
Phil GallivanP—3601
Wally Gilbert3B—12529523.948
Fred HeimachP—84401
Babe HermanOF—2872413.960
Ernie LombardiC—218234.984
Al LopezC—3906911.977
Dolf LuqueP—31901
Earl MattinglyP—0501
Cy MooreP—21201
Ray MossP—0101
Van MungoP—1401
Lefty O'DoulOF—285414.954
Ray PhelpsP—4311.972
Val PicinichC—5542.967
Jack QuinnP—0171.944
Bobby Reis3B—771.933
Max RosenfeldOF—6001
Joe ShauteP—7271.971
Gordon Slade3B—121.750
Gordon SladeSS—17327425.947
Denny SothernOF—2301.958
Fresco Thompson2B—8912012.946
Fresco Thompson3B—4001
Fresco ThompsonSS—9151.960
Sloppy ThurstonP—3302.943
Dazzy VanceP—44601
Jack Warner3B—0101
Jack WarnerSS—2401
Glenn WrightSS—15125525.942