Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1944 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
63–91
Finish
7
Games
155
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1944 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1944 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Curt Davis3165.159.185.17504
Roy Jarvis1100000
Morrie Aderholt1763.271.317.407010
Stan Andrews49.125.222.12501
Pat Ankenman1324.250.250.29203
Eddie Basinski39113.257.310.31409
Jack Bolling56146.351.418.496125
Frenchy Bordagaray130538.281.331.385651
Bobby Bragan94280.267.304.327017
Ralph Branca21600000
Tommy Brown46154.164.208.19208
Ben Chapman2043.368.442.474011
Bob Chipman1111.182.182.18200
Johnny Cooney74.750.750.75001
Claude Crocker2111100
Fats Dantonio37.143.143.14300
Red Durrett1139.156.308.28111
Gil English2785.152.212.22817
Wes Flowers95.600.600.60000
Jack Franklin10———00
Charlie Fuchs820.500000
Augie Galan151650.318.426.4951293
Hal Gregg4269.206.217.20602
Bill Hart2999.178.253.26704
Ray Hayworth7120.167000
Ed Head921.263.333.26301
Art Herring1215.200.200.33300
Clyde King1410.200.200.20000
Barney Koch3399.219.242.24001
Bill Lohrman30———00
Gene Mauch517.133.235.20002
Cal McLish3132.219.219.25001
Rube Melton3757.123.123.17503
Eddie Miksis2697.220.268.242011
Luis Olmo136539.258.284.367985
Mickey Owen130497.273.326.336142
Charlie Osgood10———00
Fritz Ostermueller1114.154.214.15400
Lou Rochelli519.176.263.29402
Goody Rosen89291.261.330.314023
Howie Schultz138552.255.290.3901183
Clancy Smyres5200000
Eddie Stanky89306.276.382.326016
Tom Sunkel12400000
Dixie Walker147608.357.434.5291391
Lloyd Waner1517.286.412.28601
Paul Waner83163.287.405.331016
Tommy Warren4145.256.289.25602
Les Webber4841.205.244.28213
John Wells44.250.250.25000
Frank Wurm10———00
Whit Wyatt1113.154.154.23101
Chink Zachary4300000
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Ralph Branca027.05044.2161.746
Bob Chipman314.21036.1201.706
Ben Chapman533.40079.1371.361
Claude Crocker0010.8003.113.300
Curt Davis10113.340194.0491.268
Wes Flowers117.79017.132.250
Jack Franklin0013.5002.003
Charlie Fuchs105.74015.252.170
Hal Gregg9165.460197.2921.710
Ed Head432.70063.1171.153
Art Herring343.42055.1191.373
Clyde King213.09043.2141.237
Bill Lohrman0002.213
Cal McLish3107.82084.0241.881
Rube Melton9133.460187.1911.463
Charlie Osgood0033.001.667
Fritz Ostermueller213.24041.2171.392
Tom Sunkel137.50024.062.042
Tommy Warren144.98068.2181.660
Les Webber784.940140.1421.575
John Wells025.40015.071.933
Whit Wyatt267.17037.241.779
Frank Wurm001080.1118
Chink Zachary029.58010.131.645
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Morrie AderholtOF—2614.871
Stan AndrewsC—10101
Pat Ankenman2B—11221.971
Pat AnkenmanSS—0101
Eddie Basinski2B—85827.960
Eddie BasinskiSS—151.857
Jack Bolling1B—206202.991
Frenchy Bordagaray3B—10715015.945
Frenchy BordagarayOF—7312.974
Ralph BrancaP—2801
Bobby Bragan2B—0101
Bobby Bragan3B—4161.952
Bobby BraganC—130203.980
Bobby BraganSS—771099.954
Tommy BrownSS—8910916.925
Ben ChapmanP—361.900
Bob ChipmanP—281.909
Johnny CooneyOF—3001
Claude CrockerP—0101
Fats DantonioC—1102.846
Curt DavisP—9471.982
Red DurrettOF—2712.933
Gil English2B—000—
Gil English3B—16182.944
Gil EnglishSS—12334.918
Wes FlowersP—1301
Jack FranklinP—000—
Charlie FuchsP—2501
Augie Galan2B—000—
Augie GalanOF—323104.988
Hal GreggP—13365.907
Bill Hart3B—000—
Bill HartSS—37747.941
Ray HayworthC—18201
Ed HeadP—4601
Art HerringP—31101
Roy JarvisC—1001
Clyde KingP—0301
Barney Koch2B—65656.956
Barney KochSS—000—
Bill LohrmanP—000—
Gene MauchSS—7901
Cal McLishP—3901
Rube MeltonP—8342.955
Eddie Miksis3B—19245.896
Eddie MiksisSS—22203.933
Luis Olmo2B—839112.935
Luis Olmo3B—39429.900
Luis OlmoOF—19456.971
Charlie OsgoodP—000—
Fritz OstermuellerP—351.889
Mickey Owen2B—1001
Mickey OwenC—5065712.979
Lou Rochelli2B—12151.964
Goody RosenOF—199122.991
Howie Schultz1B—10918514.988
Eddie Stanky2B—13213811.961
Eddie Stanky3B—000—
Eddie StankySS—67717.952
Tom SunkelP—101.500
Dixie WalkerOF—2601711.962
Lloyd WanerOF—3001
Paul WanerOF—5431.983
Tommy WarrenP—6142.909
Les WebberP—10431.981
John WellsP—0201
Frank WurmP—000—
Whit WyattP—4501
Chink ZacharyP—0101