Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1948 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
84–70
Finish
3
Games
155
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1948 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1948 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Jack Banta2100000
Rex Barney4486.167.186.16702
Hank Behrman3429.107.138.10701
Bobby Bragan913.167.231.16700
Ralph Branca3679.203.253.21602
Tommy Brown54153.241.281.310220
Roy Campanella83316.258.345.416945
Hugh Casey22700000
Billy Cox88275.249.353.359315
Bruce Edwards96314.276.341.434854
Carl Erskine1721.095.095.09500
Carl Furillo108409.297.374.407444
John Hall30———00
Joe Hatten4367.206.254.23805
Phil Haugstad10———00
Gene Hermanski133466.290.391.4921560
Gil Hodges134524.249.311.3761170
Spider Jorgensen31107.300.411.444113
Clyde King9200000
Don Lund2774.188.243.29015
Gene Mauch1214.154.214.15400
Eddie Miksis86241.213.278.281216
Paul Minner3124.190.292.28602
Erv Palica4543.128.209.20503
Marv Rackley88300.327.370.409015
Bob Ramazzotti4300000
Willie Ramsdell2711.091.091.09100
Pee Wee Reese151645.274.363.390975
Pete Reiser64157.236.382.354119
Jackie Robinson147638.296.367.4531285
Preacher Roe3456.098.179.09801
Elmer Sexauer20———00
George Shuba63195.267.395.379432
Lefty Sloat4100000
Duke Snider53172.244.297.450521
Harry Taylor1723.273.304.31803
Arky Vaughan65144.244.354.341322
Johnny Van Cuyk30———00
Preston Ward42161.260.329.370121
Dick Whitman60179.291.346.370020
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Rex Barney15133.100246.21381.277
Jack Banta018.1003.113
Hank Behrman544.05091.0421.505
Ralph Branca1493.510215.21221.247
Hugh Casey30836.072.111
Carl Erskine633.23064.0291.344
John Hall006.2304.121.385
Joe Hatten13103.580208.2731.543
Phil Haugstad0001.001
Clyde King018.03012.151.622
Paul Minner432.44062.2231.388
Erv Palica664.450125.1741.348
Willie Ramsdell445.19050.1341.768
Preacher Roe1282.630177.2861.064
Elmer Sexauer0013.5000.203
Lefty Sloat016.1407.112.045
Harry Taylor275.36080.2321.872
Johnny Van Cuyk003.6005.011
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Jack BantaP—000—
Rex BarneyP—5284.892
Hank BehrmanP—31501
Ralph BrancaP—10181.966
Bobby BraganC—11101
Tommy Brown1B—1001
Tommy Brown3B—43607.936
Roy CampanellaC—413459.981
Hugh CaseyP—1701
Billy Cox2B—000—
Billy Cox3B—511077.958
Billy CoxSS—8131.955
Bruce Edwards1B—2001
Bruce Edwards3B—8204.875
Bruce EdwardsC—223214.984
Bruce EdwardsOF—3124.892
Carl ErskineP—261.889
Carl FurilloOF—274135.983
John HallP—0101
Joe HattenP—11573.958
Phil HaugstadP—0201
Gene HermanskiOF—225137.971
Gil Hodges1B—8306013.986
Gil HodgesC—160124.977
Spider Jorgensen3B—22337.887
Clyde KingP—0401
Don LundOF—4121.977
Gene Mauch2B—1271.950
Gene MauchSS—1001
Eddie Miksis2B—1061017.967
Eddie Miksis3B—16422.967
Eddie MiksisSS—3501
Paul MinnerP—2141.941
Erv PalicaP—51601
Marv RackleyOF—14378.949
Bob Ramazzotti2B—1101
Bob Ramazzotti3B—1001
Willie RamsdellP—41301
Pee Wee ReeseSS—33545331.962
Pete Reiser3B—471.917
Pete ReiserOF—5211.981
Jackie Robinson1B—203151.995
Jackie Robinson2B—30831513.980
Jackie Robinson3B—3121.938
Preacher RoeP—43001
Elmer SexauerP—000—
George ShubaOF—8716.936
Lefty SloatP—3301
Duke SniderOF—8751.989
Harry TaylorP—91901
Johnny Van CuykP—0201
Arky Vaughan3B—01001
Arky VaughanOF—47401
Preston Ward1B—268203.990
Dick WhitmanOF—9331.990