Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1932 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
77–77
Finish
5
Games
155
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1932 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1932 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Ed Brandt3594.207.223.217011
Ox Eckhardt88.250.250.25001
Bill Akers36103.258.330.344117
Wally Berger145638.307.346.4681773
Huck Betts3182.241.268.24103
Bob Brown3570.194.229.20905
Ben Cantwell3751.280.294.28004
Earl Clark5046.250.283.29504
Bruce Cunningham1813.222.462.33301
Hod Ford40102.274.324.36806
Fred Frankhouse4033.100.182.10002
Pinky Hargrave82241.263.336.410433
Dutch Holland39168.295.345.397118
Buck Jordan49216.321.333.434229
Fritz Knothe89384.238.318.308136
Freddy Leach84242.247.306.318129
Leo Mangum7200000
Rabbit Maranville149620.235.295.284037
Randy Moore107366.293.322.390343
Hub Pruett1821.105.190.10500
Johnny Schulte1011.222.364.55612
Wes Schulmerich119436.260.314.4211157
Socks Seibold2848.152.188.15202
Bill Sherdel10———00
Art Shires82324.238.299.339530
Al Spohrer104350.269.300.316033
Billy Urbanski136592.272.307.387846
Bucky Walters2277.187.208.25304
Red Worthington105452.303.330.476861
Tom Zachary3382.273.317.33807
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Huck Betts13112.800221.2321.191
Ed Brandt16163.970254.0791.291
Bob Brown1473.300213.01101.366
Ben Cantwell13112.960146.0331.137
Bruce Cunningham103.45047.0211.468
Fred Frankhouse463.560108.2351.454
Leo Mangum005.23010.131.645
Hub Pruett155.14063.0271.683
Socks Seibold3104.680136.2331.566
Bill Sherdel0001.202.400
Tom Zachary12113.100212.0671.349
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Bill Akers2B—5201
Bill Akers3B—16354.927
Bill AkersSS—693.833
Wally Berger1B—102401
Wally BergerOF—396103.993
Huck BettsP—94001
Ed BrandtP—8631.986
Bob BrownP—63901
Ben CantwellP—12431.982
Earl ClarkOF—19201
Bruce CunninghamP—11201
Hod Ford2B—30301.984
Hod Ford3B—1301
Hod FordSS—26481.987
Fred FrankhouseP—7414.923
Pinky HargraveC—206398.968
Dutch HollandOF—9431.990
Buck Jordan1B—514315.991
Fritz Knothe3B—8116814.947
Freddy LeachOF—12623.977
Leo MangumP—2601
Rabbit Maranville2B—40247322.975
Randy Moore1B—167163.984
Randy Moore3B—16491.985
Randy MooreC—000—
Randy MooreOF—7521.987
Hub PruettP—5211.963
Johnny SchulteC—17101
Wes SchulmerichOF—232118.968
Socks SeiboldP—123501
Bill SherdelP—000—
Art Shires1B—715489.988
Al SpohrerC—374624.991
Billy UrbanskiSS—31646144.946
Bucky Walters3B—17446.910
Red WorthingtonOF—21683.987
Tom ZacharyP—4391.977