Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1949 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
75–79
Finish
4
Games
157
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1949 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1949 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Nels Potter4125.130.200.17400
Johnny Antonelli2226.120.154.12000
Red Barrett235.200.200.20000
Johnny Beazley10———00
Vern Bickford3783.185.205.18508
Clint Conatser53166.263.325.362316
Del Crandall67237.263.291.368434
Al Dark130561.276.317.355353
Bob Elliott139574.280.395.4671776
Glenn Elliott2219.059.158.05900
Elbie Fletcher122505.262.396.4021151
Bob Hall3122.364.364.40902
Jeff Heath36126.306.389.613923
Bobby Hogue3322.286.318.28600
Tommy Holmes117421.266.337.403859
Steve Kuczek1111200
Al Lakeman37.167.286.16700
Mickey Livingston2869.234.290.29706
Phil Masi37119.210.303.22906
Pete Reiser84255.271.369.443840
Marv Rickert100300.292.347.444649
Jim Russell130481.231.337.347854
Connie Ryan85229.250.319.409620
Johnny Sain3999.206.222.23703
Bill Salkeld66206.255.417.379525
Ray Sanders925.143.280.19000
Ed Sauer79232.266.323.364331
Clyde Shoun10———00
Sibby Sisti101303.257.343.358522
Warren Spahn40115.162.191.216210
Eddie Stanky138621.285.417.358142
Don Thompson711.182.182.18200
Earl Torgeson25113.260.345.450419
Bill Voiselle3065.115.169.14805
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Johnny Antonelli373.56096.0481.469
Red Barrett115.68044.1171.534
Johnny Beazley0002.000
Vern Bickford16114.250230.21011.526
Glenn Elliott343.95068.1151.420
Bob Hall644.36074.1431.587
Bobby Hogue223.13072.0231.431
Nels Potter6114.19096.2571.334
Johnny Sain10174.810243.0731.481
Clyde Shoun0001.001
Warren Spahn21143.070302.11511.221
Bill Voiselle784.040169.1631.465
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Johnny AntonelliP—5144.826
Red BarrettP—3141.944
Johnny BeazleyP—000—
Vern BickfordP—7501.983
Clint ConatserOF—9355.951
Del CrandallC—287396.982
Al Dark3B—181.900
Al DarkSS—23238725.961
Glenn ElliottP—21601
Bob Elliott3B—14130017.963
Elbie Fletcher1B—965719.991
Bob HallP—332.750
Jeff HeathOF—5621.983
Bobby HogueP—32101
Tommy HolmesOF—210103.987
Al Lakeman1B—19201
Mickey LivingstonC—7692.977
Phil MasiC—134131.993
Nels PotterP—2201.957
Pete Reiser3B—351.889
Pete ReiserOF—13953.980
Marv Rickert1B—7453.963
Marv RickertOF—14993.981
Jim RussellOF—26937.975
Connie Ryan1B—23201
Connie Ryan2B—40293.958
Connie Ryan3B—22502.973
Connie RyanSS—33503.965
Johnny SainP—14353.942
Bill SalkeldC—230215.980
Ray Sanders1B—5291.984
Ed SauerOF—13434.972
Clyde ShounP—000—
Sibby Sisti2B—38351.986
Sibby Sisti3B—1101
Sibby SistiOF—8521.989
Sibby SistiSS—32425.937
Warren SpahnP—14414.932
Eddie Stanky2B—35735415.979
Don ThompsonOF—401.800
Earl Torgeson1B—24283.988
Bill VoiselleP—7342.953