Follow Columbus Buckeyes

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1883 record for the Columbus Buckeyes: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
32–65
Finish
6
Games
97
Ballpark
Recreation Park I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1883 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1883 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Columbus Buckeyes batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Pete Fries311.300.364.4000—
Tom Brown97440.274.307.371532
Sam Childs140000—
Ed Dundon2696.161.188.1720—
Jim Field75298.258.275.3441—
Rudy Kemmler84331.208.239.2390—
Bill Kuehne95376.227.231.3321—
Fred Mann96412.249.282.3681—
Frank McIntyre290.22200—
Frank Mountain70285.217.242.3373—
Gracie Pierce1141.171.171.1710—
John Richmond92410.283.327.3430—
Bill Schwartz24.250.250.2500—
Pop Smith97427.262.300.4104—
Joe Straub27104.130.163.1300—
John Valentine1662.283.306.3500—
Harry Wheeler82377.226.239.2800—
Club register

Pitching

Columbus Buckeyes pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Tom Brown015.79014.061.714
Ed Dundon3164.480166.2311.506
Pete Fries036.48025.071.920
Frank McIntyre115.21019.061.421
Frank Mountain26333.600503.01591.330
Pop Smith006.3505.201.765
John Valentine2103.530102.0131.441
Harry Wheeler017.2005.003
Club register

Fielding

Columbus Buckeyes fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Tom BrownOF823.01512241.808
Tom BrownP14.0203.400
Sam Childs1B9.011001
Ed Dundon2B2.0000—
Ed DundonOF60.01421.941
Ed DundonP167.0103511.804
Jim Field1B643.07701052.938
Pete FriesP25.0151.857
Rudy KemmlerC716.03889771.872
Rudy KemmlerOF20.0222.667
Bill Kuehne2B163.0565830.792
Bill Kuehne3B568.06113339.833
Bill KuehneOF25.05101
Bill KuehneSS51.010203.909
Fred Mann1B78.08628.917
Fred Mann3B53.0795.762
Fred MannOF697.01241624.854
Fred MannSS5.0021.667
Frank McIntyreP19.0000—
Frank MountainOF114.02412.926
Frank MountainP503.03110324.848
Gracie Pierce2B42.0191010.744
Gracie PierceOF49.01111.923
John RichmondOF8.00201
John RichmondSS785.012230460.877
Bill Schwartz1B3.0302.600
Bill SchwartzC8.0303.500
Pop Smith2B631.025024762.889
Pop Smith3B219.0354912.875
Pop SmithP6.01001
Joe Straub1B108.012469.935
Joe StraubC117.0581612.860
Joe StraubOF4.00010
John ValentineOF12.01101
John ValentineP102.09247.825
Harry Wheeler2B4.01201
Harry WheelerOF710.01301335.803
Harry WheelerP5.0023.400