Follow Detroit Stars

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1925 record for the Detroit Stars: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
55–39
Finish
3
Games
94
Ballpark
Mack Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1925 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1925 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Detroit Stars batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Yellow Horse Morris2132.258.281.38714
Buck Alexander6120.083000
Fred Bell39107.263.346.453323
Slim Branham1423.304.304.52212
Jack Combs2237.111.135.11101
Andy Cooper3258.241.293.40715
Pepper Daniels71250.224.280.323427
Sherman Davis719.158.158.15801
Lewis Hampton2883.243.325.473315
Chick Harper1400000
Joe Hewitt36149.154.302.21106
Johnny Jones79319.275.339.395330
Dan Kennard40108.216.259.343320
Harry Kenyon65223.284.323.393433
George McAllister730.185.267.18501
Omer Newsome1621.200.238.30003
Bruce Petway1944.154.250.17901
Anderson Pryor89370.282.373.437645
Bill Riggins93391.269.327.431868
Ray Sheppard51190.335.374.475535
A. Smith24.250.250.25000
Clarence Smith92395.347.375.505582
Turkey Stearnes93407.370.440.66919126
Lawrence Terrell1421.143.143.19000
Edgar Wesley59251.404.470.7091671
Club register

Pitching

Detroit Stars pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Buck Alexander107.53028.2121.640
Fred Bell786.280120.1651.471
Slim Branham247.26053.1151.688
Jack Combs5108.21095.1371.668
Andy Cooper1222.880146.2491.077
Lewis Hampton614.26076.0291.184
Harry Kenyon866.410112.1601.504
Yellow Horse Morris655.04084.0291.381
Omer Newsome136.23060.2241.500
Lawrence Terrell526.45053.0321.698
Club register

Fielding

Detroit Stars fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Buck AlexanderP0.0000—
Fred BellOF0.0000—
Fred BellP0.0000—
Slim BranhamP0.0000—
Jack CombsOF0.0000—
Jack CombsP0.0000—
Andy CooperOF0.0000—
Andy CooperP0.0000—
Pepper DanielsC0.0000—
Sherman Davis3B0.0000—
Lewis Hampton1B0.0000—
Lewis HamptonOF0.0000—
Lewis HamptonP0.0000—
Chick HarperOF0.0000—
Joe Hewitt2B0.0000—
Joe Hewitt3B0.0000—
Johnny Jones2B0.0000—
Johnny JonesOF0.0000—
Dan KennardC0.0000—
Harry Kenyon2B0.0000—
Harry KenyonOF0.0000—
Harry KenyonP0.0000—
Harry KenyonSS0.0000—
George McAllister1B0.0000—
Yellow Horse MorrisOF0.0000—
Yellow Horse MorrisP0.0000—
Omer NewsomeP0.0000—
Bruce Petway1B0.0000—
Bruce PetwayC0.0000—
Bruce PetwayOF0.0000—
Anderson Pryor2B0.0000—
Anderson Pryor3B0.0000—
Anderson PryorC0.0000—
Anderson PryorOF0.0000—
Anderson PryorSS0.0000—
Bill Riggins1B0.0000—
Bill Riggins3B0.0000—
Bill RigginsSS0.0000—
Ray Sheppard2B0.0000—
Ray Sheppard3B0.0000—
Ray SheppardSS0.0000—
Clarence Smith1B0.0000—
Clarence Smith2B0.0000—
Clarence SmithOF0.0000—
A. Smith2B0.0000—
A. SmithOF0.0000—
Turkey StearnesOF0.0000—
Lawrence TerrellP0.0000—
Edgar Wesley1B0.0000—