Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1884 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
61–46
Finish
7
Games
108
Ballpark
Jefferson Street Grounds
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1884 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1884 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Mike Moynahan140000—
Al Atkinson2288.193.239.2530—
Jud Birchall54230.258.287.2850—
Bob Blakiston32143.258.336.3050—
John Coleman28112.206.241.3362—
Fred Corey104458.276.306.4215—
Robert Foster414.182.357.1820—
Charlie Hilsey624.208.208.3330—
Sadie Houck108487.297.318.3960—
Lon Knight108495.271.287.3641—
Henry Larkin85349.276.324.423337
Mike Mansell2075.200.253.2430—
Bobby Mathews49191.185.215.2230—
John Milligan66276.287.308.4183—
Jack O'Brien36150.283.340.3621—
Frank Ringo260000—
Ed Rowen417.400.471.46701
Frank Siffell718.176.222.23503
Phenomenal Smith14.250.250.2500—
Harry Stovey104478.326.368.5451083
Cub Stricker107419.231.267.3331—
Billy Taylor30114.252.272.3420—
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Al Atkinson11114.200184.1931.123
John Coleman023.43021.051.429
Charlie Hilsey214.67027.0101.259
Lon Knight01914.022
Bobby Mathews30183.320430.22861.045
Phenomenal Smith0149.031.667
Cub Stricker0063.012.333
Billy Taylor18122.530260.01301.062
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Al AtkinsonOF3.0000—
Al AtkinsonP184.0123915.773
Jud Birchall3B22.01801
Jud BirchallOF491.081717.838
Bob Blakiston1B9.01101.917
Bob Blakiston2B11.0313.571
Bob Blakiston3B13.0131.800
Bob BlakistonOF257.04835.911
Bob BlakistonSS8.0041.800
John Coleman1B15.01502.882
John ColemanOF186.02069.743
John ColemanP21.01501
Fred Corey3B914.012120942.887
Robert FosterC29.01583.885
Robert FosterOF2.0000—
Charlie HilseyOF20.0013.250
Charlie HilseyP27.0181.900
Sadie Houck2B2.0000—
Sadie HouckSS941.012237960.893
Lon Knight1B6.07001
Lon KnightOF929.01583619.911
Lon KnightP14.00301
Henry Larkin2B10.0141.833
Henry LarkinOF683.0106719.856
Mike MansellOF191.030210.762
Bobby MathewsOF2.0000—
Bobby MathewsP431.087825.775
John MilliganC591.047410037.939
John MilliganOF16.03101
Mike MoynahanOF11.0101.500
Jack O'Brien1B12.015101
Jack O'BrienC240.01694316.930
Jack O'BrienOF55.01113.800
Frank RingoC17.01335.762
Ed RowenC35.02146.806
Frank SiffellC36.02264.875
Phenomenal SmithP9.0031.750
Harry Stovey1B908.010613245.960
Cub Stricker2B927.028025780.870
Cub StrickerC2.0000—
Cub StrickerOF5.01001
Cub StrickerP3.00010
Billy TaylorP260.0126621.788