Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1915 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
43–109
Finish
8
Games
154
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1915 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1915 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Walter Ancker4600000
Bill Bankston1139.139.205.30612
Jack Barry54211.222.284.273015
Henry Bostick280.125002
Rube Bressler3365.145.277.23614
Bullet Joe Bush2550.143.160.14300
Bob Cone10———00
Owen Conway415.067.067.06700
Art Corcoran1400000
Sam Crane823.087.087.17401
Cap Crowell1022.227.227.22703
Harry Damrau1661.196.262.21403
Buck Danner312.250.250.25000
Chick Davies56148.182.270.265011
Bud Davis2126.308.308.46203
Harry Davis53.333.333.33304
Harry Eccles56.167.167.16700
Ralph Edwards2500000
Dana Fillingim813.167.231.16701
Bruno Haas1219.056.105.05600
Bill Haeffner34.250.250.25000
Jack Harper3200000
Thomas Healy2387.221.310.23405
Tom Knowlson1838.083.132.08301
Larry Kopf118436.225.314.269133
Nap Lajoie129505.280.301.355161
Jack Lapp112344.272.340.375231
Fred Lear2200000
Lew Malone76223.204.283.279117
Wickey McAvoy68195.190.236.25006
Sam McConnell612.182.250.27300
Stuffy McInnis119472.314.337.362049
Bill Meehan1111100
Bill Morrisette47.286.286.28600
Elmer Myers1300000
Eddie Murphy68292.231.315.273017
Jack Nabors1016.125.125.12500
Rube Oldring107434.248.293.363642
Bob Pepper1200000
Herb Pennock1118.278.278.33303
Cy Perkins723.200.304.25000
Squiz Pillion2100000
Carl Ray230.333000
Jack Richardson3800000
Wally Schang116439.248.385.343144
Socks Seibold1030.115.233.15402
Bob Shawkey1734.129.206.19402
Tom Sheehan1534.118.118.11804
Joe Sherman27.333.429.33301
Amos Strunk132542.297.371.427145
Ira Thomas10———00
Shag Thompson1737.333.405.39402
Tink Turner10———00
Jimmy Walsh117477.206.306.278120
Harry Weaver26.167.167.33301
Weldon Wyckoff45101.125.168.19805
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Walter Ancker003.57017.242.038
Rube Bressler4175.200178.1691.688
Bullet Joe Bush5154.140145.2891.551
Bob Cone0040.5000.207.500
Cap Crowell265.47054.1151.896
Chick Davies128.80015.122.087
Bud Davis024.05066.2181.860
Harry Eccles014.71021.0131.143
Dana Fillingim053.43039.1171.881
Bruno Haas0111.93014.173.558
Jack Harper003.1208.23.692
Tom Knowlson463.490100.2241.579
Bill Meehan0111.2504.042.500
Bill Morrisette201.35020.0111
Elmer Myers1009.012.778
Jack Nabors055.50054.0181.722
Bob Pepper001.8005.002
Herb Pennock365.32044.0241.705
Squiz Pillion006.7505.102.250
Carl Ray014.9107.162.318
Jack Richardson012.63024.0111.458
Bob Shawkey664.050100.0561.410
Tom Sheehan494.150102.0221.657
Joe Sherman102.40015.051.067
Tink Turner0122.5002.004
Harry Weaver02318.011.556
Weldon Wyckoff10223.520276.01571.460
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Walter AnckerP—1501
Bill BankstonOF—1412.882
Jack BarrySS—10615013.952
Henry Bostick3B—0201
Rube BresslerP—7567.900
Bullet Joe BushP—7393.939
Bob ConeP—000—
Owen Conway3B—7116.750
Art Corcoran3B—2101
Sam Crane2B—1001
Sam CraneSS—15214.900
Cap CrowellP—11501
Buck DannerSS—543.750
Harry Damrau3B—16246.870
Chick DaviesOF—6482.973
Chick DaviesP—3601
Bud DavisP—0204.833
Harry Davis1B—000—
Ralph Edwards2B—0101
Harry EcclesP—132.667
Dana FillingimP—01001
Bill HaeffnerC—0101
Bruno HaasOF—8001
Bruno HaasP—161.875
Jack HarperP—0401
Thomas Healy3B—29415.933
Thomas HealySS—0301
Tom KnowlsonP—2325.872
Larry Kopf2B—4301
Larry Kopf3B—497117.876
Larry KopfSS—15220531.920
Nap Lajoie1B—4931.981
Nap Lajoie2B—25133223.962
Nap Lajoie3B—4601
Nap LajoieSS—14322.958
Jack Lapp1B—9432.980
Jack LappC—37611517.967
Fred Lear3B—302.600
Lew Malone2B—11710920.919
Lew Malone3B—11146.806
Lew MaloneOF—311.800
Lew MaloneSS—221.800
Wickey McAvoyC—23510025.931
Sam McConnell3B—6103.842
Stuffy McInnis1B—11238313.989
Bill MeehanP—1201
Bill MorrisetteP—161.875
Eddie Murphy3B—9163.893
Eddie MurphyOF—5577.899
Elmer MyersP—101.500
Jack NaborsP—2185.800
Rube Oldring3B—12145.839
Rube OldringOF—21294.982
Herb PennockP—1151.941
Bob PepperP—1101
Cy PerkinsC—3884.920
Squiz PillionP—0201
Carl RayP—000—
Jack RichardsonP—071.875
Wally Schang3B—648118.890
Wally SchangC—110469.945
Wally SchangOF—661213.857
Socks SeiboldSS—61910.714
Bob ShawkeyP—3261.967
Tom SheehanP—2303.914
Joe ShermanP—0301
Amos Strunk1B—18884.980
Amos StrunkOF—225245.980
Ira ThomasC—0101
Shag ThompsonOF—11201
Tink TurnerP—0101
Jimmy Walsh1B—2001
Jimmy Walsh3B—7101
Jimmy WalshOF—231156.976
Harry WeaverP—21101
Weldon WyckoffP—118510.906