Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1927 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
91–63
Finish
2
Games
155
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1927 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1927 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Joe Boley118399.311.361.411152
Neal Baker56.167.167.16702
Charles Bates941.237.293.39502
Max Bishop117482.277.442.323022
Dud Branom3096.234.250.245013
Guy Cantrell26.167.167.16700
Ty Cobb134562.357.440.482593
Mickey Cochrane126484.338.409.4951280
Eddie Collins95282.336.468.412115
Jimmy Dykes121465.324.394.453360
Howard Ehmke3068.206.206.27903
Jimmie Foxx61145.323.393.515320
Walt French109343.304.338.365041
Chick Galloway77199.265.332.365022
Sam Gray3745.190.244.19002
Lefty Grove5188.125.205.21228
Sammy Hale131536.313.358.423581
Baby Doll Jacobson1735.229.229.40015
Jing Johnson1712.167.167.25001
Bill Lamar84341.299.334.426447
Joe Mellana47.286.286.28602
Joe Pate3211.300.364.40002
Cy Perkins59149.255.315.358115
Jim Poole38108.222.287.242010
Ike Powers115.400.400.60002
Jack Quinn3468.091.118.10606
Eddie Rommel3054.157.204.17603
Rusty Saunders518.133.278.20002
Al Simmons106438.392.436.64515108
Rube Walberg47100.207.310.310210
Buzz Wetzel2111100
Zack Wheat88269.324.379.393138
Lefty Willis1570.143000
Carroll Yerkes10———00
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Neal Baker005.71017.131.962
Guy Cantrell02518.071.778
Jimmy Dykes004.5002.001.500
Howard Ehmke12104.220189.2681.371
Sam Gray964.590133.1491.530
Lefty Grove20133.190262.11741.258
Jing Johnson423.48051.2161.123
Joe Pate035.20053.2141.640
Ike Powers114.50026.031.269
Jack Quinn15103.260201.1431.232
Eddie Rommel1134.360146.2331.459
Rube Walberg16123.930249.11361.396
Buzz Wetzel007.7104.202.786
Lefty Willis315.67027.071.593
Carroll Yerkes0001.001
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Neal BakerP—0501
Charles BatesOF—1713.857
Max Bishop2B—21134219.967
Joe BoleySS—18231826.951
Dud Branom1B—231177.973
Guy CantrellP—1501
Ty CobbOF—24398.969
Mickey CochraneC—559859.986
Eddie Collins2B—12415010.965
Eddie CollinsSS—000—
Jimmy Dykes1B—8144910.989
Jimmy Dykes2B—782.882
Jimmy Dykes3B—25524.951
Jimmy DykesOF—9001
Jimmy DykesP—000—
Jimmy DykesSS—3301
Howard EhmkeP—13574.946
Jimmie Foxx1B—258157.975
Jimmie FoxxC—14101
Walt FrenchOF—19069.956
Chick Galloway3B—5701
Chick GallowaySS—11415015.946
Sam GrayP—8323.930
Lefty GroveP—8559.875
Sammy Hale3B—15224716.961
Baby Doll JacobsonOF—9001
Jing JohnsonP—1181.950
Bill LamarOF—14898.952
Joe Mellana3B—081.889
Joe PateP—1162.895
Cy Perkins1B—1001
Cy PerkinsC—162294.979
Jim Poole1B—264172.993
Ike PowersP—261.889
Jack QuinnP—44701
Eddie RommelP—164401
Rusty SaundersOF—812.818
Al SimmonsOF—247104.985
Rube WalbergP—2626.914
Buzz WetzelP—0201
Zack WheatOF—10582.983
Lefty WillisP—21101
Carroll YerkesP—0201