Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1932 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
94–60
Finish
2
Games
154
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1932 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1932 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Max Bishop114519.254.412.359537
Joe Boley1035.206.229.26504
Joe Bowman7111100
Sugar Cain1014.250.357.25000
Ed Cihocki1100000
Mickey Cochrane139622.293.412.51023112
Ed Coleman2674.342.351.507113
Doc Cramer92403.336.367.461346
Jimmie DeShong6300000
Jimmy Dykes153639.265.358.373790
George Earnshaw3691.286.286.35209
Jimmie Foxx154701.364.469.74958169
Tony Freitas2362.148.258.16703
Lefty Grove44112.168.205.290412
Mule Haas143622.305.376.405665
Johnnie Heving3384.273.333.377010
John Jones46.167.167.16700
Lew Krausse2018.133.278.13300
Ed Madjeski1738.229.289.22903
Roy Mahaffey3790.172.200.24116
Tim McKeithan450.400000
Eric McNair135585.285.323.4781895
Bing Miller95327.295.343.446758
Al Reiss96.200.333.20001
Oscar Roettger2665.233.292.25006
Eddie Rommel1725.300.440.30001
Al Simmons154718.322.368.54835151
Irv Stein1100000
Rube Walberg4199.170.212.19108
Dib Williams62240.251.329.363424
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Joe Bowman018.18011.041.818
Sugar Cain34545.0241.556
Jimmie DeShong0011.70010.052.600
George Earnshaw19134.770245.11091.451
Tony Freitas1253.830150.1311.317
Lefty Grove25102.840291.21881.193
Lew Krausse414.58057.0161.544
Roy Mahaffey13135.090222.21061.531
Tim McKeithan017.11012.201.816
Eddie Rommel125.51065.1161.561
Irv Stein00123.002.667
Rube Walberg17104.730272.0961.500
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Max Bishop2B—2323407.988
Joe BoleySS—8183.897
Joe BowmanP—161.875
Sugar CainP—1801
Mickey CochraneC—652945.993
Mickey CochraneOF—000—
Ed ColemanOF—24301
Doc CramerOF—23376.976
Jimmie DeShongP—0301
Jimmy Dykes2B—321.833
Jimmy Dykes3B—1422518.980
Jimmy DykesSS—10292.951
George EarnshawP—7543.953
Jimmie Foxx1B—1328799.994
Jimmie Foxx3B—10182.933
Tony FreitasP—163201
Lefty GroveP—3461.980
Mule HaasOF—37265.987
Johnnie HevingC—85501
John JonesOF—1001
Lew KrausseP—3171.952
Ed MadjeskiC—30701
Roy MahaffeyP—11353.939
Tim McKeithanP—0401
Eric McNairSS—24239131.953
Bing MillerOF—18034.979
Al ReissSS—2301
Oscar Roettger1B—13053.978
Eddie RommelP—3231.963
Al SimmonsOF—29096.980
Irv SteinP—0201
Rube WalbergP—14554.945
Dib Williams2B—12217515.952
Dib WilliamsSS—262.800