Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1953 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
59–95
Finish
7
Games
157
Ballpark
Connie Mack Stadium
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1953 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1953 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Joe Astroth82289.296.367.404324
Loren Babe103380.224.300.283020
Charlie Bishop4058.089.121.12506
Harry Byrd4082.222.232.22206
Allie Clark2077.203.234.378313
Joe Coleman2129.286.310.35701
Joe DeMaestri111445.255.297.352635
Frank Fanovich2611.182.182.18200
Marion Fricano4673.145.192.15901
Tommy Giordano1145.175.267.37525
Tom Hamilton5863.196.286.23205
Bill Harrington10———00
Eddie Joost51222.249.401.384615
Alex Kellner2574.217.270.24600
Walt Kellner20———00
Don Kolloway2100000
John Mackinson10———00
Morrie Martin5842.095.095.09501
Carmen Mauro64184.267.342.339017
Ed McGhee104393.263.328.324129
Cass Michaels117463.251.335.3631242
Rinty Monahan4200000
Ray Murray84287.284.331.425641
Bobo Newsom176.167.167.16700
Dave Philley157673.303.358.424959
Eddie Robinson156683.247.322.41322102
Dick Rozek230.333000
Carl Scheib3543.195.233.19504
Bobby Shantz2140.237.275.31604
Pete Suder115471.286.312.350435
Kite Thomas2452.122.173.12202
Bob Trice38.143.250.28601
Elmer Valo50107.224.383.25909
Neal Watlington2147.159.213.18203
Spider Wilhelm77.286.286.42900
Gus Zernial147617.284.355.55942108
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Charlie Bishop3145.660160.2661.618
Harry Byrd11205.510236.21221.665
Joe Coleman34490.0181.489
Frank Fanovich035.55061.2371.605
Marion Fricano9123.880211.0671.403
Bill Harrington0013.5002.002.500
Alex Kellner11123.930201.2811.294
Walt Kellner0063.041.667
John Mackinson0001.102.250
Morrie Martin10124.430156.1641.388
Rinty Monahan004.22010.221.688
Bobo Newsom214.89038.2161.759
Dick Rozek005.06010.221.594
Carl Scheib374.88096.0251.333
Bobby Shantz594.090105.2581.259
Bob Trice215.48023.041.348
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Joe AstrothC—341475.987
Loren Babe3B—11419216.950
Loren BabeSS—000—
Charlie BishopP—53601
Harry ByrdP—6352.953
Allie ClarkOF—33201
Joe ColemanP—11001
Joe DeMaestriSS—19129718.964
Frank FanovichP—282.833
Marion FricanoP—82801
Tommy Giordano2B—31321.984
Tom Hamilton1B—22201
Tom HamiltonOF—000—
Bill HarringtonP—000—
Eddie JoostSS—10214711.958
Alex KellnerP—5282.943
Walt KellnerP—0101
Don Kolloway3B—000—
John MackinsonP—000—
Morrie MartinP—22601
Carmen Mauro3B—000—
Carmen MauroOF—11954.969
Ed McGheeOF—31946.982
Cass Michaels2B—30430219.970
Rinty MonahanP—0101
Ray MurrayC—330454.989
Bobo NewsomP—1701
Dave Philley3B—000—
Dave PhilleyOF—296186.981
Eddie Robinson1B—13667117.988
Dick RozekP—0101
Carl ScheibP—4161.952
Bobby ShantzP—10211.969
Pete Suder2B—891053.985
Pete Suder3B—891747.974
Pete SuderSS—11111.957
Kite ThomasOF—31001
Bob TriceP—2801
Elmer ValoOF—46101
Neal WatlingtonC—3771.978
Spider WilhelmSS—251.875
Gus ZernialOF—300179.972