Follow Pittsburg Alleghenys

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1883 record for the Pittsburg Alleghenys: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
31–67
Finish
7
Games
98
Ballpark
Exposition Park I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1883 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1883 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Pittsburg Alleghenys batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Denny Mack60237.196.241.2460—
Norm Baker41200001
Bob Barr37147.246.272.3170—
Joe Battin98399.214.236.2761—
Wes Blogg934.147.147.1470—
George Creamer91389.255.293.3220—
Buttercup Dickerson85372.249.285.2970—
Denny Driscoll41152.182.204.2090—
Jackie Hayes85366.262.292.3823—
Mike Mansell96437.257.300.3713—
Frank McLaughlin29120.219.258.2631—
Bill Morgan32121.158.207.1930—
Jack Neagle27106.188.226.2080—
The Only Nolan727.308.333.3460—
Henry Oberbeck29.222.222.3330—
John Peters828.107.107.1070—
Ed Swartwood94437.357.394.4763—
Billy Taylor83378.260.278.3502—
Club register

Pitching

Pittsburg Alleghenys pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Norm Baker023.32019.051.842
Bob Barr6184.380203.1811.431
Joe Battin002.2504.002.500
Denny Driscoll18213.990336.1791.386
Frank McLaughlin00139.011.889
Jack Neagle3125.840114.0411.588
The Only Nolan074.25055.0231.655
Billy Taylor475.390127.0411.575
Club register

Fielding

Pittsburg Alleghenys fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Norm BakerOF13.03001
Norm BakerP19.0012.333
Bob Barr1B28.03213.917
Bob Barr3B2.0000—
Bob BarrOF54.0733.769
Bob BarrP203.0233911.849
Joe Battin3B864.015125850.891
Joe BattinP4.0000—
Wes BloggC51.03165.881
Wes BloggOF28.0502.714
George Creamer2B802.031027467.897
Buttercup Dickerson2B10.0332.750
Buttercup DickersonOF688.01062834.798
Buttercup DickersonSS63.091410.697
Denny Driscoll3B2.0000—
Denny DriscollOF3.0000—
Denny DriscollP336.0149914.890
Jackie Hayes1B38.04152.958
Jackie Hayes2B12.0433.700
Jackie HayesC519.02777034.911
Jackie HayesOF132.02726.829
Jackie HayesSS27.0554.714
Denny Mack1B185.0226109.963
Denny Mack2B10.01701
Denny MackSS300.02910625.844
Mike MansellOF852.01861126.883
Frank McLaughlin2B13.0371.909
Frank McLaughlinOF8.02001
Frank McLaughlinP9.0000—
Frank McLaughlinSS221.0197824.802
Bill Morgan2B20.03103.813
Bill MorganC39.02182.935
Bill MorganOF23.0402.667
Bill MorganSS185.0315418.825
Jack NeagleOF100.01725.792
Jack NeagleP114.06205.839
The Only NolanOF2.0000—
The Only NolanP55.02113.813
Henry Oberbeck1B19.025001
John PetersSS71.09278.818
Ed Swartwood1B531.06322345.936
Ed SwartwoodC2.0000—
Ed SwartwoodOF364.071918.816
Billy Taylor1B66.08232.977
Billy TaylorC257.01243833.831
Billy TaylorOF336.0491020.747
Billy TaylorP127.08153.885