Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1937 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
46–108
Finish
8
Games
156
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1937 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1937 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Rollie Hemsley100359.222.276.302328
Ethan Allen103342.316.360.378031
Ed Baecht3100000
Red Barkley31115.267.357.327014
Beau Bell156696.340.391.50914117
Emil Bildilli4200000
Sheriff Blake1510.100.100.10000
Julio Bonetti2851.149.216.17001
Jim Bottomley65127.239.346.330112
Tom Cafego4400000
Earl Caldwell99.222.222.33301
Tom Carey130509.275.306.335140
Harlond Clift155675.306.413.54629118
Harry Davis120521.276.374.364335
Tony Giuliani1956.302.339.32103
Sam Harshaney514.091.286.18200
Tommy Heath1753.233.377.39513
George Hennessey50———00
Oral Hildebrand3072.200.222.24307
Chief Hogsett4064.210.234.29015
Rogers Hornsby2063.321.397.429111
Bennie Huffman76189.273.323.341124
Harry Kimberlin36.200.333.20000
Bill Knickerbocker121521.261.303.365461
Jack Knott3858.140.155.14001
Lou Koupal2633.094.121.09403
Nig Lipscomb36108.323.398.43808
Mel Mazzera77.286.286.57100
Bill Miller1100000
Lefty Mills2500000
Bob Muncrief10———00
Eddie Silber2288.313.352.33704
Bill Strickland96.167.167.16700
Tommy Thomas17400000
Les Tietje51000000
Bill Trotter3439.030.179.06100
Russ Van Atta1615.462.533.69211
Joe Vosmik144644.325.377.455493
Jim Walkup2758.241.241.24103
Sam West122503.328.390.473758
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Ed Baecht0012.7906.133
Emil Bildilli0110.1308.021.875
Sheriff Blake227.61036.2122.045
Julio Bonetti4115.840143.1431.744
Earl Caldwell006.83029.081.793
George Hennessey0110.2907.043
Oral Hildebrand8175.140201.1751.565
Chief Hogsett6196.290177.1681.805
Harry Kimberlin022.35015.151.630
Lou Koupal496.560105.2241.940
Jack Knott8184.890191.1741.625
Nig Lipscomb006.5209.211.862
Bill Miller0113.5004.012.750
Lefty Mills116.39012.2102.053
Bob Muncrief004.5002.002.500
Bill Strickland005.91021.162.016
Tommy Thomas017.04030.2101.826
Les Tietje124.20030.051.633
Bill Trotter295.810122.1371.635
Russ Van Atta125.52058.2341.807
Jim Walkup9127.360150.1462.002
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ethan AllenOF—18684.980
Ed BaechtP—0101
Red Barkley2B—75815.969
Beau Bell1B—238176.977
Beau Bell3B—2301
Beau BellOF—222224.984
Emil BildilliP—0401
Sheriff BlakeP—2801
Julio BonettiP—6384.917
Jim Bottomley1B—179121.995
Tom CafegoOF—101.500
Earl CaldwellP—0601
Tom Carey2B—2022538.983
Tom Carey3B—000—
Tom CareySS—911447.971
Harlond Clift3B—19840534.947
Harry Davis1B—10655410.991
Harry DavisOF—000—
Tony GiulianiC—61101.986
Sam HarshaneyC—1542.905
Tommy HeathC—55601
Rollie Hemsley1B—6101
Rollie HemsleyC—3327013.969
George HennesseyP—0201
Oral HildebrandP—5362.953
Chief HogsettP—8283.923
Rogers Hornsby2B—30414.947
Bennie HuffmanC—140205.970
Harry KimberlinP—031.750
Bill Knickerbocker2B—15111.963
Bill KnickerbockerSS—20536825.958
Jack KnottP—2261.966
Lou KoupalP—31901
Nig Lipscomb2B—73826.963
Nig Lipscomb3B—000—
Nig LipscombP—000—
Bill MillerP—0101
Lefty MillsP—031.750
Bob MuncriefP—000—
Eddie SilberOF—2704.871
Bill StricklandP—1301
Tommy ThomasP—1601
Les TietjeP—0301
Bill TrotterP—2183.870
Russ Van AttaP—2142.889
Joe VosmikOF—3331210.972
Jim WalkupP—7372.957
Sam WestOF—298174.987