Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1939 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
43–111
Finish
8
Games
156
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1939 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1939 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Vern Kennedy3470.149.186.20906
Red Kress1349.279.367.30208
Mel Almada42144.239.292.29117
Beau Bell1137.219.324.34415
Johnny Berardino126507.256.314.361558
Emil Bildilli260.167000
Mark Christman79242.216.281.270020
Harlond Clift151642.270.402.4111584
Ed Cole6100000
Bill Cox4100000
Joe Gallagher71284.282.327.462940
George Gill2726.154.154.15401
Joe Glenn88317.273.344.367429
Joe Grace74226.304.363.420322
Sig Gryska1855.265.345.30608
Loy Hanning4100000
Bob Harris2941.189.268.18900
Sam Harshaney42155.241.290.255015
Don Heffner110423.267.350.312135
Myril Hoag129507.295.329.4211075
Roy Hughes1727.087.222.08701
Fred Johnson5400000
Harry Kimberlin179.333.333.33300
Jack Kramer4073.136.219.21216
Chet Laabs95351.300.368.4891062
Roxie Lawson3743.186.186.25601
Johnny Lucadello932.233.281.30004
Johnny Marcum1623.455.478.50005
Mel Mazzera33121.300.364.464322
George McQuinn154684.316.383.5152094
Lefty Mills3449.234.265.31912
Bob Muncrief20———00
Bob Neighbors711.182.182.45511
Bobo Newsom618.222.222.27801
Ewald Pyle6200000
Eddie Silber1100000
Moose Solters40141.206.262.267014
Hal Spindel48127.269.315.311011
Billy Sullivan118370.289.362.416550
Tommy Thompson30110.302.455.39517
Bill Trotter4144.108.250.10801
Russ Van Atta2200000
Jake Wade4500000
Jim Walkup10———00
John Whitehead2619.059.158.05901
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Emil Bildilli113.32019.081.421
Ed Cole027.1106.152.211
Bill Cox029.6409.181.929
George Gill1127.11095.0241.821
Loy Hanning013.60010.081
Bob Harris3125.710126.0481.849
Myril Hoag0001.000
Fred Johnson016.43014.022.286
Vern Kennedy9175.730191.2551.795
Harry Kimberlin125.49041.0111.902
Jack Kramer9165.830211.2681.871
Roxie Lawson375.320150.2431.752
Johnny Marcum257.74047.2141.594
Lefty Mills4116.550144.11031.801
Bob Muncrief00153.013.333
Bobo Newsom314.73045.2281.577
Ewald Pyle0212.9608.153.360
Bill Trotter6135.340156.2611.653
Russ Van Atta0011.5707.062.286
Jake Wade0211.02016.192.755
Jim Walkup0100.204.500
John Whitehead135.86066.091.591
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Mel AlmadaOF—7521.987
Beau BellOF—20001
Johnny Berardino2B—31533929.958
Johnny Berardino3B—71601
Johnny BerardinoSS—384.733
Emil BildilliP—1401
Mark Christman2B—000—
Mark ChristmanSS—15120915.960
Harlond Clift3B—18432425.953
Ed ColeP—0101
Bill CoxP—2401
Joe GallagherOF—14389.944
George GillP—25132.950
Joe GlennC—2804811.968
Joe GraceOF—8393.968
Sig GryskaSS—20358.873
Loy HanningP—1101
Bob HarrisP—8322.952
Sam HarshaneyC—153231.994
Don Heffner2B—84978.958
Don HeffnerSS—13821821.944
Myril HoagOF—218137.971
Myril HoagP—000—
Roy Hughes2B—111301
Roy HughesSS—0101
Fred JohnsonP—0701
Vern KennedyP—7311.974
Harry KimberlinP—281.909
Jack KramerP—7342.953
Red KressSS—27294.933
Chet LaabsOF—19976.972
Roxie LawsonP—8231.969
Johnny Lucadello2B—16153.912
Johnny MarcumP—4501
Mel MazzeraOF—5611.983
George McQuinn1B—137711611.993
Lefty MillsP—2203.880
Bob MuncriefP—000—
Bob NeighborsSS—561.917
Bobo NewsomP—4601
Ewald PyleP—1301
Moose SoltersOF—7025.935
Hal SpindelC—126141.993
Billy Sullivan1B—2421.963
Billy SullivanC—8884.960
Billy SullivanOF—13977.954
Tommy ThompsonOF—4031.977
Bill TrotterP—92901
Russ Van AttaP—000—
Jake WadeP—0401
Jim WalkupP—000—
John WhiteheadP—41501