Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1941 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
70–84
Finish
6
Games
157
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1941 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1941 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Vern Kennedy616.400.438.53302
Johnny Allen2023.136.174.27314
George Archie936.379.500.48305
Elden Auker3783.125.157.16305
Johnny Berardino128512.271.332.384589
Emil Bildilli20———00
George Caster3229.103.103.10301
Harlond Clift154697.255.376.4301784
Roy Cullenbine149624.317.452.465998
Bobby Estalella46101.241.376.337014
Rick Ferrell100373.252.357.333223
Denny Galehouse3070.191.214.22105
Joe Grace115424.309.410.428660
Frank Grube1841.154.195.20501
Bob Harris3465.115.169.13106
Don Heffner110439.233.303.278017
Myril Hoag1100000
Hooks Iott20———00
Wally Judnich146628.284.377.4561483
Jack Kramer29140.429000
Chet Laabs118443.278.361.4821559
Johnny Lucadello107399.279.366.382231
Archie McKain8200000
George McQuinn130569.297.388.4791880
Glenn McQuillen722.333.364.52403
Bob Muncrief3679.237.266.27605
Maury Newlin14600000
Johnny Niggeling2463.167.206.16706
Fritz Ostermueller1615.214.267.21400
Rip Radcliff1981.282.370.451214
Vern Stephens32.500.500.50000
Chuck Stevens413.154.154.15402
Alan Strange45127.232.323.268011
Bob Swift63192.259.344.300021
Bill Trotter2970.143000
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Johnny Allen256.58067.0271.761
Elden Auker14155.500216.0601.634
Emil Bildilli0011.5702.123.429
George Caster375104.1361.361
Denny Galehouse9103.640190.1611.319
Bob Harris12145.210186.2571.725
Hooks Iott0092.011.500
Vern Kennedy244.40045.061.578
Jack Kramer435.16059.1201.837
Archie McKain018.10010.022
Bob Muncrief1393.650214.1671.278
Maury Newlin026.51027.2101.988
Johnny Niggeling793.800168.1681.372
Fritz Ostermueller034.50046.0201.478
Bill Trotter425.98049.2171.752
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Johnny AllenP—3122.882
George Archie1B—7172.975
Elden AukerP—144301
Johnny Berardino3B—1001
Johnny BerardinoSS—26130527.954
Emil BildilliP—0101
George CasterP—11201.969
Harlond Clift3B—19531622.959
Roy Cullenbine1B—193204.982
Roy CullenbineOF—2581210.964
Bobby EstalellaOF—23001
Rick FerrellC—340512.995
Denny GalehouseP—153501
Joe GraceC—2022.917
Joe GraceOF—164133.983
Frank GrubeC—45133.951
Bob HarrisP—10271.974
Don Heffner2B—22430714.974
Hooks IottP—0101
Wally JudnichOF—383118.980
Vern KennedyP—2101.923
Jack KramerP—2143.842
Chet LaabsOF—21764.982
Johnny Lucadello2B—14718513.962
Johnny Lucadello3B—10101.952
Johnny LucadelloOF—5001
Johnny LucadelloSS—33148.855
Archie McKainP—0501
George McQuinn1B—11381096.995
Glenn McQuillenOF—1401.933
Bob MuncriefP—13362.961
Maury NewlinP—091.900
Johnny NiggelingP—92401
Fritz OstermuellerP—3101.929
Rip Radcliff1B—24101
Rip RadcliffOF—26001
Vern StephensSS—011.500
Chuck Stevens1B—2801.966
Alan Strange1B—8001
Alan Strange3B—0101
Alan StrangeSS—66794.973
Bob SwiftC—180223.985
Bill TrotterP—01301