Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1946 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
66–88
Finish
7
Games
156
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1946 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1946 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Lou Finney1632.300.344.30003
Chet Johnson5600001
Nels Potter2356.231.286.28801
George Archie411.182.182.27300
Johnny Berardino144617.265.306.357568
Frank Biscan16300000
George Bradley412.167.167.25003
Mark Christman128482.258.295.321141
Babe Dahlgren2888.175.250.18809
Bob Dillinger83246.280.341.333011
Cliff Fannin2732.161.188.16102
Stan Ferens3425.167.200.16700
Tom Ferrick25400000
Denny Galehouse3058.091.138.09101
Joe Grace48179.230.307.317113
Jeff Heath86354.275.353.4781257
Hank Helf71192.192.234.352621
Al Hollingsworth5200000
Wally Judnich142571.262.340.4111572
Ellis Kinder3321.053.143.05300
Jack Kramer3165.136.215.15303
Chet Laabs80285.261.316.4921652
Al LaMacchia840.250000
Paul Lehner1646.222.239.33305
Johnny Lucadello87246.248.358.305115
Frank Mancuso87294.240.323.328323
Babe Martin310.222.300.22201
Glenn McQuillen59185.241.319.313112
Ox Miller118.286.375.28600
Al Milnar44.750.750.75001
Les Moss1239.371.436.45705
Bob Muncrief2933.031.061.03100
Fred Sanford38.286.375.42901
Joe Schultz4268.386.485.456014
Len Schulte45.400.400.40002
Ken Sears718.333.444.33301
Tex Shirley3551.196.196.23500
Ray Shore10———00
Vern Stephens115485.307.357.4601464
Chuck Stevens122481.248.324.326327
Steve Sundra20———00
Jerry Witte1873.192.192.30124
Sam Zoldak3555.173.218.19200
Al Zarilla125399.259.311.377443
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Frank Biscan115.16022.292.206
Cliff Fannin523.01086.2521.362
Stan Ferens294.50088.0281.568
Tom Ferrick412.78032.113.959
Denny Galehouse8123.650180.0901.367
Al Hollingsworth006.55011.032.455
Chet Johnson00518.081.833
Ellis Kinder333.32086.2591.315
Al LaMacchia00615.031.600
Jack Kramer13113.190194.2691.325
Ox Miller136.88035.1121.896
Al Milnar112.45014.211.432
Bob Muncrief3124.990115.1491.561
Nels Potter893.720145.0721.455
Fred Sanford212.05022.081.273
Ray Shore00181.014
Tex Shirley6124.960139.2451.811
Steve Sundra0011.2504.013
Sam Zoldak9113.430170.1511.309
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
George Archie1B—34601
Johnny Berardino2B—37441423.972
Frank BiscanP—0301
George BradleyOF—5001
Mark Christman3B—611716.975
Mark ChristmanSS—771377.968
Babe Dahlgren1B—187184.981
Bob Dillinger3B—569813.922
Bob DillingerSS—1501
Cliff FanninP—31301
Stan FerensP—4143.857
Tom FerrickP—181.900
Lou FinneyOF—1411.938
Denny GalehouseP—11171.966
Joe GraceOF—8263.967
Jeff HeathOF—14756.962
Hank HelfC—2515111.965
Al HollingsworthP—000—
Chet JohnsonP—000—
Wally JudnichOF—40962.995
Ellis KinderP—21001
Jack KramerP—12321.978
Chet LaabsOF—15152.987
Al LaMacchiaP—1101
Paul LehnerOF—1511.941
Johnny Lucadello2B—53361.989
Johnny Lucadello3B—31666.942
Frank MancusoC—298319.973
Babe MartinC—18001
Glenn McQuillenOF—7782.977
Ox MillerP—7701
Al MilnarP—0301
Les MossC—5552.968
Bob MuncriefP—7132.909
Nels PotterP—11181.967
Fred SanfordP—1301
Joe SchultzC—42001
Len Schulte2B—2101
Len Schulte3B—0201
Ken SearsC—10001
Tex ShirleyP—6232.935
Ray ShoreP—000—
Vern StephensSS—22434330.950
Chuck Stevens1B—1020866.995
Steve SundraP—0101
Jerry Witte1B—14085.967
Al ZarillaOF—236137.973
Sam ZoldakP—10321.977