Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1948 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
59–94
Finish
6
Games
155
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1948 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1948 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Nels Potter24.500.500.50001
Andy Anderson5195.276.337.391112
Hank Arft69293.238.355.363538
George Binks1525.217.280.21701
Frank Biscan4730.192.300.26902
Ray Coleman1731.172.226.24102
Sam Dente98290.270.328.326022
Bob Dillinger153710.321.385.415244
Clem Dreisewerd13500000
Karl Drews20110.273000
Cliff Fannin4877.169.299.16902
Ned Garver4670.288.329.37919
Al Gerheauser146.333.333.33300
Tom Jordan1100000
Bill Kennedy2647.250.298.27304
Dick Kokos71289.298.374.426440
Pete Layden41111.250.297.28804
Paul Lehner103363.276.336.363246
Don Lund63174.248.305.398325
Jerry McCarthy23.333.333.33300
Les Moss107374.257.334.4241446
Joe Ostrowski2622.222.364.22202
Roy Partee82257.203.284.247017
Eddie Pellagrini105325.238.320.307227
Whitey Platt123495.271.331.410782
Jerry Priddy151647.296.391.443879
Fred Sanford4377.151.195.23314
Joe Schultz4343.189.302.18909
Blackie Schwamb1211.300.364.40000
Ray Shore17900000
Bryan Stephens4338.125.263.15603
Chuck Stevens85328.261.354.341126
Al Widmar4911.300.364.40000
Jim Wilson40———00
Ken Wood1025.083.120.16702
Sam Zoldak1122.273.273.31802
Al Zarilla144581.329.389.4821274
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Frank Biscan676.11098.2452.027
Clem Dreisewerd025.64022.161.612
Karl Drews328.05038.0112.132
Cliff Fannin10144.170213.21021.413
Ned Garver7113.410198.0751.490
Al Gerheauser037.33023.1101.800
Bill Kennedy784.700132.0771.788
Joe Ostrowski465.97078.1201.596
Nels Potter115.23010.141.452
Fred Sanford12214.640227.0791.502
Blackie Schwamb118.53031.272.053
Ray Shore126.39038.0121.974
Bryan Stephens366.020122.2351.696
Al Widmar264.46082.2341.645
Jim Wilson0013.5002.213.750
Sam Zoldak244.67054.0131.537
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Andy Anderson1B—6001
Andy Anderson2B—25416.917
Andy AndersonSS—13133.897
Hank Arft1B—598433.995
George Binks1B—10001
George BinksOF—7001
Frank BiscanP—3203.885
Ray ColemanOF—801.889
Sam Dente3B—391.923
Sam DenteSS—13820715.958
Bob Dillinger3B—18724220.955
Clem DreisewerdP—1301
Karl DrewsP—01001
Cliff FanninP—10242.944
Ned GarverP—19341.981
Al GerheauserP—1301
Bill KennedyP—31901
Dick KokosOF—12685.964
Pete LaydenOF—6932.973
Paul Lehner1B—12101
Paul LehnerOF—22346.974
Don LundOF—72301
Jerry McCarthy1B—302.600
Les MossC—357525.988
Joe OstrowskiP—52301
Roy ParteeC—297226.982
Eddie PellagriniSS—19429218.964
Whitey PlattOF—230513.948
Nels PotterP—241.857
Jerry Priddy2B—40747129.968
Fred SanfordP—9464.932
Blackie SchwambP—2801
Ray ShoreP—2801
Bryan StephensP—2222.923
Chuck Stevens1B—737567.991
Al WidmarP—42201
Jim WilsonP—0201
Ken WoodOF—10101
Al ZarillaOF—322513.962
Sam ZoldakP—21101