Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1922 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
69–85
Finish
6
Games
154
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1922 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1922 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Ossie Bluege1970.197.300.21302
Jim Brillheart3137.083.108.08301
Frank Brower139533.293.375.418971
Donie Bush41155.239.342.28407
Harry Courtney5400000
Eric Erickson3048.133.188.15602
Ray Francis3983.167.217.19203
Patsy Gharrity96313.256.351.414545
Joe Gleason816.143.250.14300
Ed Goebel3767.271.358.33913
Goose Goslin101386.324.373.441353
Bucky Harris154668.269.341.346240
Walter Johnson43110.204.218.259115
Joe Judge148647.294.355.4501081
Bobby LaMotte68231.252.307.332123
Pete Lapan1137.324.378.44116
Slim McGrew1100000
George McNamara312.273.333.27301
Clyde Milan4276.230.250.29705
George Mogridge3494.244.309.314110
Roger Peckinpaugh147578.254.329.308248
Tom Phillips1722.150.227.15001
Val Picinich76235.229.311.305019
Sam Rice154683.295.347.423669
Howie Shanks84301.283.352.397132
Earl Smith65215.259.293.351123
Ricardo Torres4400000
Lucas Turk54.250.250.25001
Cy Warmoth57.143.143.14300
Frank Woodward1100000
Chief Youngblood2200000
Tom Zachary3274.296.324.394114
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Jim Brillheart463.610119.2471.604
Harry Courtney013.60010.042
Eric Erickson4124.960141.2611.532
Ray Francis7184.280225.0641.471
Joe Gleason224.65040.2121.746
Walter Johnson15162.990280.01051.364
Slim McGrew0010.8001.213.600
George Mogridge18133.580251.2611.478
Tom Phillips374.89070.0191.343
Lucas Turk006.94011.211.800
Cy Warmoth101.42019.081.263
Frank Woodward0011.5702.122.571
Chief Youngblood0014.5404.103.692
Tom Zachary15103.120184.2371.262
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ossie Bluege3B—17324.925
Ossie BluegeSS—1101
Jim BrillheartP—3224.862
Frank Brower1B—61501
Frank BrowerOF—21095.978
Donie Bush2B—0201
Donie Bush3B—31795.957
Harry CourtneyP—0201
Eric EricksonP—6234.879
Ray FrancisP—10545.928
Patsy GharrityC—285867.981
Joe GleasonP—391.923
Ed GoebelOF—29101
Goose GoslinOF—197815.932
Bucky Harris2B—48348330.970
Walter JohnsonP—116901
Joe Judge1B—13921016.996
Bobby LaMotte3B—9113911.954
Bobby LaMotteSS—11901
Pete LapanC—36102.958
Slim McGrewP—0201
George McNamaraOF—3001
Clyde MilanOF—18301
George MogridgeP—12596.922
Roger PeckinpaughSS—26552741.951
Tom PhillipsP—21401
Val PicinichC—276558.976
Sam RiceOF—3872321.951
Howie Shanks3B—6111215.920
Howie ShanksOF—6532.971
Earl Smith3B—4401
Earl SmithOF—88129.917
Ricardo TorresC—2301
Lucas TurkP—000—
Cy WarmothP—2301
Frank WoodwardP—0101
Chief YoungbloodP—0101
Tom ZacharyP—44801