Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1951 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
62–92
Finish
7
Games
154
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1951 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1951 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Alton Brown7100000
Julio Moreno3141.175.195.22502
Gene Bearden10———00
Frank Campos826.423.423.61503
Gil Coan135583.303.357.426962
Sandy Consuegra4044.233.250.25603
Sam Dente88298.238.302.275029
Tom Ferrick228.286.375.28601
Mickey Grasso52190.206.268.240114
Mike Guerra72230.201.257.234120
Mickey Harris4118.188.278.25000
Roy Hawes36.167.167.16700
Joe Haynes2622.333.364.47614
Sid Hudson2449.273.347.27302
Don Johnson2148.085.104.10604
Clyde Kluttz53180.308.389.384122
Bob Kuzava820.176.300.17600
Connie Marrero2568.164.250.16402
Mike McCormick81272.288.364.362123
Sam Mele143591.274.315.391594
Cass Michaels138547.258.342.340445
Willie Miranda79.444.444.44400
Irv Noren129560.279.345.411886
Len Okrie510.125.300.25000
Bob Porterfield1949.130.184.13002
Dan Porter1321.211.286.21100
Sherry Robertson62121.189.256.252110
Bob Ross1110.111.200.22202
Pete Runnels78305.278.354.337025
Frank Sacka716.250.250.25003
Fred Sanford715.071.133.14300
Al Sima1819.176.263.41211
Dick Starr1121.176.333.23501
Fred Taylor612.167.167.25000
Gene Verble68195.203.277.243015
Mickey Vernon141601.293.358.423987
Hank Wyse3400000
Eddie Yost154705.283.423.4241265
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Gene Bearden0016.8802.213
Alton Brown009.26011.272.229
Sandy Consuegra784.010146.0311.390
Tom Ferrick202.38041.2171.032
Mickey Harris683.81087.1471.489
Joe Haynes144.56073.0181.671
Sid Hudson5125.130138.2431.587
Don Johnson7113.950143.2521.364
Bob Kuzava335.50052.1221.624
Connie Marrero1193.900187.0661.439
Julio Moreno5114.880132.2371.598
Bob Porterfield983.240133.1531.222
Bob Ross016.54031.2231.800
Fred Sanford236.57037.0122.108
Al Sima374.79077.0261.558
Dick Starr175.58061.1171.630
Hank Wyse009.6409.132.893
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Gene BeardenP—000—
Alton BrownP—0101
Frank CamposOF—6001
Gil CoanOF—3741714.965
Sandy ConsuegraP—53101
Sam Dente2B—32302.969
Sam Dente3B—1701
Sam DenteSS—12817312.962
Tom FerrickP—4601
Mickey GrassoC—182267.967
Mike GuerraC—192255.977
Mickey HarrisP—1142.882
Roy Hawes1B—13001
Joe HaynesP—21101
Sid HudsonP—10351.978
Don JohnsonP—32401
Clyde KluttzC—165146.968
Bob KuzavaP—3901
Connie MarreroP—5293.919
Mike McCormickOF—13475.966
Sam Mele1B—122701
Sam MeleOF—26382.993
Cass Michaels2B—25839124.964
Willie Miranda1B—2001
Willie MirandaSS—722.818
Julio MorenoP—102401
Irv NorenOF—4201510.978
Len OkrieC—1343.850
Bob PorterfieldP—8232.939
Dan PorterOF—4001
Sherry RobertsonOF—5423.949
Bob RossP—021.667
Pete RunnelsSS—15917618.949
Frank SackaC—2141.962
Fred SanfordP—1401
Al SimaP—1142.882
Dick StarrP—3401
Fred Taylor1B—2411.962
Mickey Vernon1B—1157878.994
Gene Verble2B—43502.979
Gene Verble3B—0101
Gene VerbleSS—58733.978
Hank WyseP—0201
Eddie Yost3B—20323421.954
Eddie YostOF—6001