Follow Washington Nationals

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1884 record for the Washington Nationals: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
47–65
Finish
7
Games
112
Ballpark
Capitol Grounds
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1884 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1884 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Carroll416.250.250.2500—
Walter Prince14.250.250.2500—
Gus Alberts420.250.400.2500—
Phil Baker86382.288.309.3561—
Al Bradley150.40000—
Mark Creegan934.152.176.1520—
Hugh Daily260.16700—
John Deasley31137.216.234.2390—
William Drew1354.302.315.3960—
Tom Evers109434.232.244.2510—
John Ewing15.200.200.6000—
Franklin130000—
Chris Fulmer48192.276.318.3260—
Charlie Geggus44158.247.266.3050—
Jim Green1036.139.139.1670—
Joe Gunson45169.139.154.1510—
Jim Halpin46170.185.194.2020—
Billy Hughes1451.122.157.1220—
Pop Joy36132.215.227.2150—
Charlie Kalbfus15.200.200.2000—
John Kelly414.357.357.4290—
Patrick Larkins1774.243.284.2430—
Mike Lawlor270000—
James Lehan312.333.333.5000—
Charlie Levis130000—
Milo Lockwood2075.209.293.2240—
Jerry McCormick42158.217.222.2930—
Jim McDonald26.167.167.1670—
Frank McKee418.176.222.1760—
Ed McKenna32121.188.215.1970—
William McLaughlin1037.189.189.2700—
McRemer130000—
Henry Moore111480.336.362.4141—
Pete Morris130000—
John Mulligan14.250.250.2500—
William Nusz140000—
Frank Olin140000—
George Pierce27.143.143.1430—
Abner Powell48194.283.294.3870—
Icicle Reeder312.167.167.1670—
Bill Rollinson130000—
Dan Sheahan729.143.172.2140—
John Shoup14.750.750.7500—
Fred Tenney130000—
Thomas Tinney32125.235.272.2770—
Alex Voss63250.192.208.2290—
John Ward14.250.250.2500—
Warren White418.056.056.0560—
Joseph Wiley140000—
Bill Wise85351.233.259.3072—
Ed Yewell140000—
Club register

Pitching

Washington Nationals pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Hugh Daily112.25016.0141.063
Charlie Geggus1092.540177.11561.021
Milo Lockwood197.32067.2481.685
Abner Powell6123.430134.0781.149
Fred Tenney016.7508.081.625
Alex Voss5143.570186.11121.277
Bill Wise23183.040364.12681.216
Club register

Fielding

Washington Nationals fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Gus AlbertsSS40.05153.870
Phil Baker1B318.03091215.955
Phil BakerC207.01592514.929
Phil BakerOF209.04735.909
Al BradleyOF13.03001
CarrollOF36.0314.500
Mark Creegan1B2.0000—
Mark Creegan3B19.0323.625
Mark CreeganC18.01263.857
Mark CreeganOF46.0915.667
Hugh DailyP16.01101
John DeasleySS263.0268622.836
William Drew1B51.05486.912
William DrewOF2.0000—
William DrewSS60.07186.806
Tom Evers2B931.032629694.869
John EwingOF14.0112.500
FranklinOF8.02001
Chris Fulmer1B22.023101
Chris FulmerC254.02134117.937
Chris FulmerOF144.03131.971
Charlie Geggus2B6.0301.750
Charlie GeggusOF152.03075.881
Charlie GeggusP177.0154014.797
Charlie GeggusSS14.0223.571
Jim Green3B62.03154.818
Jim GreenOF10.02001
Joe GunsonC241.02104924.915
Joe GunsonOF164.027109.804
Jim Halpin3B38.0735.667
Jim HalpinSS323.0379431.809
Billy Hughes1B72.08324.955
Billy HughesOF54.0913.769
Pop Joy1B300.0331712.966
Charlie KalbfusOF1.0000—
John KellyC27.02271.967
John KellyOF5.01001
Patrick Larkins3B151.0291617.726
Mike LawlorC17.015501
James Lehan3B2.0000—
James LehanOF2.0000—
James LehanSS29.01105.688
Charlie Levis1B8.010001
Milo Lockwood3B37.0685.737
Milo LockwoodOF77.01615.773
Milo LockwoodP68.05193.889
Jim McDonaldC8.0523.700
Jim McDonaldOF8.0101.500
Jerry McCormick3B285.0424222.792
Jerry McCormickSS37.02133.833
Frank McKee3B2.0000—
Frank McKeeC2.01001
Frank McKeeOF25.0014.200
Ed McKenna3B51.0569.550
Ed McKennaC170.01173822.876
Ed McKennaOF34.0224.500
William McLaughlin3B10.0013.250
William McLaughlinSS81.0122014.696
McRemerOF8.02001
Henry MooreOF892.01341633.820
Henry MooreSS56.07812.556
Pete MorrisSS8.0031.750
John Mulligan3B13.04301
William NuszOF14.0202.500
Frank OlinOF1.0000—
George Pierce3B19.0522.778
Abner Powell2B8.0301.750
Abner Powell3B16.02401
Abner PowellOF209.03936.875
Abner PowellP134.010389.842
Abner PowellSS9.0112.500
Walter Prince1B10.0902.818
Icicle ReederOF24.0202.500
Bill RollinsonC10.0644.714
Dan Sheahan3B2.0000—
Dan SheahanOF55.0714.667
John ShoupOF20.0421.857
Fred TenneyP8.00301
Thomas TinneyOF209.03456.867
Thomas Tinney1B50.04418.849
Alex Voss1B122.011978.940
Alex Voss3B141.0152911.800
Alex VossOF79.01531.947
Alex VossP186.0145312.848
Alex VossSS14.03401
John WardOF6.00010
Warren White2B9.0321.833
Warren White3B25.0634.692
Warren WhiteSS8.0022.500
Joseph Wiley3B8.0012.333
Bill Wise1B2.0000—
Bill Wise3B64.07127.731
Bill WiseOF347.0472119.782
Bill WiseP364.0259822.848
Bill WiseSS16.0161.875
Ed Yewell3B13.0223.571