Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1926 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
74–77
Finish
5
Games
151
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1926 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1926 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Doc Farrell67185.287.341.392223
Heinie Groh1237.229.270.28603
Virgil Barnes3156.054.054.05401
Jack Bentley34.250.250.25000
Jim Boyle10———00
Blackie Carter518.235.278.47111
Andy Cohen3236.257.278.31408
Joe Connell2100000
Pete Cote2100000
Jack Cummings720.313.450.50004
Chick Davies3821.222.333.22201
Freddie Fitzsimmons3786.128.128.15103
Paul Florence76214.229.322.314214
Frankie Frisch135578.314.353.409544
Kent Greenfield3970.092.157.10801
Jim Hamby1300000
Grover Hartley1326.048.231.04800
Travis Jackson111406.327.362.494851
Jimmy Johnston3775.232.293.23205
High Pockets Kelly136537.303.352.4451380
Freddie Lindstrom140584.302.351.420976
Hugh McMullen5793.187.204.20906
Tim McNamara60———00
Hugh McQuillan3456.132.179.17005
Irish Meusel129469.292.322.432665
Al Moore2886.222.267.272010
Heinie Mueller85327.249.300.321429
Art Nehf2100000
Mel Ott3561.383.393.41704
Joe Poetz220.500000
Ned Porter20———00
Jimmy Ring3958.143.172.16102
Jack Scott5187.337.368.470113
Scottie Slayback2800000
Al Smith10———00
Mike Smith47.143.143.14300
Frank Snyder55161.216.280.365516
Billy Southworth36123.328.366.526530
Bill Terry98247.289.352.453543
Fresco Thompson210.625.700.62501
Ty Tyson97353.293.329.373335
Jack Wisner510.200.200.20000
Ross Youngs95411.306.372.398443
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Virgil Barnes8132.870185.0541.292
Jack Bentley0002.011
Chick Davies243.94089.0271.472
Freddie Fitzsimmons14102.880219.0481.288
Kent Greenfield13123.960222.2741.293
Tim McNamara0096.041.833
Hugh McQuillan11103.720167.0471.275
Art Nehf0010.8001.201.800
Joe Poetz013.3808.001.625
Ned Porter004.5002.011
Jimmy Ring11104.570183.1761.533
Jack Scott13154.340226.0821.305
Al Smith0092.003
Jack Wisner223.54028.051.107
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Virgil BarnesP—10422.963
Jack BentleyP—000—
Jim BoyleC—000—
Blackie CarterOF—1101.917
Andy Cohen2B—4155.792
Andy Cohen3B—1201
Andy CohenSS—61201
Jack CummingsC—1671.958
Chick DaviesP—4262.938
Doc Farrell2B—5601
Doc FarrellSS—10612412.950
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—206201
Paul FlorenceC—2124117.937
Frankie Frisch2B—26147119.975
Frankie Frisch3B—9152.923
Kent GreenfieldP—6463.945
Heinie Groh3B—6131.950
Jim HambyC—302.600
Grover HartleyC—31401
Travis JacksonOF—3101
Travis JacksonSS—25635124.962
Jimmy JohnstonOF—13001
High Pockets Kelly1B—1196799.993
High Pockets Kelly2B—37656.944
Freddie Lindstrom3B—15125116.962
Freddie LindstromOF—1001
Tim McNamaraP—0201
Hugh McMullenC—107228.942
Hugh McQuillanP—10462.966
Irish MeuselOF—197109.958
Al MooreOF—5242.966
Heinie MuellerOF—1941311.950
Art NehfP—0101
Mel OttOF—1832.913
Joe PoetzP—1201
Ned PorterP—000—
Jimmy RingP—5372.955
Jack ScottP—12492.968
Scottie Slayback2B—441.889
Al SmithP—000—
Mike SmithOF—3001
Frank SnyderC—168384.981
Billy SouthworthOF—6222.970
Bill Terry1B—391319.979
Bill TerryOF—27301
Fresco Thompson2B—2801
Ty TysonOF—23295.980
Jack WisnerP—2601
Ross YoungsOF—170185.974