Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1927 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
92–62
Finish
3
Games
155
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1927 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1927 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Virgil Barnes3583.108.108.10804
Jack Bentley810.222.300.55612
Larry Benton3152.160.192.16003
Hank Boney30———00
Bullet Joe Bush34.500.500.50000
Ben Cantwell58.250.250.37502
Virgil Cheeves30———00
Bill Clarkson2824.050.208.05000
Jack Cummings4386.362.407.537214
Al DeVormer68154.248.312.326221
Jim Faulkner33.500.667.50001
Doc Farrell42156.387.442.535334
Freddie Fitzsimmons4288.207.216.25308
Kent Greenfield12200000
Burleigh Grimes39101.188.228.22906
Jim Hamby2159.192.288.23105
George Harper145572.331.435.4951687
Dutch Henry4557.236.263.29107
Mul Holland20———00
Rogers Hornsby155658.361.448.58626125
Travis Jackson127502.318.363.4861498
Tex Jeanes1122.300.364.30000
Art Johnson10———00
Buck Jordan55.200.200.20000
Joe Klinger35.400.400.40000
Freddie Lindstrom138604.306.354.436758
Les Mann2975.328.400.507210
Hugh McQuillan1121.211.286.26300
Heinie Mueller84219.289.384.379319
Mickey O'Neil1643.132.233.13203
Mel Ott82176.282.335.380119
Norman Plitt3100000
Ned Porter10———00
Andy Reese97372.265.298.349421
Edd Roush140597.304.335.402758
Red Smith10———00
Don Songer2212.300.417.30000
Zack Taylor83276.233.283.283021
Bill Terry150628.326.377.52920121
Fay Thomas9200000
Herb Thomas1319.176.263.35301
Ty Tyson43169.264.308.352117
Bill Walker30———00
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Virgil Barnes14113.980228.2661.321
Jack Bentley002.7909.231.759
Larry Benton1353.950173.0651.370
Hank Boney002.2504.001.500
Bullet Joe Bush117.50012.061.917
Ben Cantwell114.12019.261.424
Virgil Cheeves004.2606.111.895
Bill Clarkson394.36086.2281.662
Jim Faulkner103.7209.221.862
Freddie Fitzsimmons17103.720244.2781.337
Kent Greenfield229.45020.042.600
Burleigh Grimes1983.540259.21021.390
Dutch Henry1164.230163.2401.314
Mul Holland1002.001.500
Tex Jeanes0091.004
Art Johnson0003.00.667
Hugh McQuillan544.50058.0171.638
Norman Plitt103.6807.101.364
Ned Porter0002.002
Don Songer352.86050.191.570
Fay Thomas003.31016.1111.408
Bill Walker0094.042.750
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Virgil BarnesP—6494.932
Jack Bentley1B—9001
Jack BentleyP—121.750
Larry BentonP—10332.956
Hank BoneyP—000—
Bullet Joe BushP—0201
Ben CantwellP—2201
Virgil CheevesP—1201
Bill ClarksonP—22001
Jack CummingsC—64102.974
Al DeVormer1B—36201
Al DeVormerC—115277.953
Doc Farrell3B—234.556
Doc FarrellSS—7711617.919
Jim FaulknerP—1101
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—19592.975
Kent GreenfieldP—1501
Burleigh GrimesP—167101
Jim HambyC—49177.904
George HarperOF—299138.975
Dutch HenryP—53001
Mul HollandP—000—
Rogers Hornsby2B—29958225.972
Travis Jackson3B—5501
Travis JacksonSS—28744437.952
Tex JeanesOF—15101
Tex JeanesP—000—
Art JohnsonP—011.500
Joe KlingerOF—3001
Freddie Lindstrom3B—931789.968
Freddie LindstromOF—8933.968
Les MannOF—27201
Hugh McQuillanP—1151.941
Heinie Mueller1B—17101
Heinie MuellerOF—10016.944
Mickey O'NeilC—48142.969
Mel OttOF—5221.982
Norman PlittP—0401
Ned PorterP—0010
Andy Reese1B—8001
Andy Reese3B—5012617.912
Andy ReeseOF—3421.973
Edd RoushOF—327199.975
Red SmithC—1001
Don SongerP—61401
Zack TaylorC—267519.972
Bill Terry1B—162110512.993
Fay ThomasP—0101
Herb ThomasOF—901.900
Herb ThomasSS—0101
Ty TysonOF—7356.929
Bill WalkerP—000—