Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1916 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
76–77
Finish
7
Games
159
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1916 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1916 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Charlie Jamieson64163.248.331.276013
Mike Menosky1138.162.184.24303
Merito Acosta510.125.300.12500
Eddie Ainsmith51108.170.231.21008
Doc Ayers4343.140.140.16304
Turner Barber1535.212.257.36415
Jack Bentley20———00
Joe Boehling2744.171.227.24403
Molly Craft350.200000
George Dumont1716.071.188.21400
Eddie Foster158678.252.332.317144
Bert Gallia4996.194.219.24707
Patsy Gharrity39101.228.297.30409
Marv Goodwin3100000
Harry Harper3690.207.233.23001
John Henry117360.249.364.308046
Walter Johnson58154.225.286.31717
Joe Judge103393.220.333.298028
Joe Leonard42190.274.358.315014
George McBride139494.227.271.283136
Clyde Milan150626.273.343.313145
Danny Moeller78272.246.335.300123
Ray Morgan99384.267.398.340129
Sam Rice58213.299.352.386117
Henri Rondeau50183.222.311.309128
Carl Sawyer1636.194.306.22602
Howie Shanks140515.253.317.321148
Jim Shaw2634.156.206.21900
Elmer Smith45188.214.298.345227
Claude Thomas710.100.100.10001
Rip Williams76219.267.324.337020
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Doc Ayers593.780157.0691.433
Jack Bentley0001.11.750
Joe Boehling9113.090139.2521.346
Molly Craft013.27011.091.636
George Dumont233.06053.0211.019
Bert Gallia17122.760283.21201.329
Marv Goodwin003.1805.211.412
Harry Harper14102.450249.21491.242
Charlie Jamieson004.5004.021.250
Walter Johnson25201.900369.22281.006
Sam Rice012.95021.131.313
Jim Shaw382.620106.1441.279
Claude Thomas124.13028.171.376
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Merito AcostaOF—10101
Eddie AinsmithC—2075011.959
Doc AyersP—5275.865
Turner BarberOF—1002.833
Jack BentleyP—0101
Joe BoehlingP—9574.943
Molly CraftOF—201.667
Molly CraftP—0401
George DumontP—1112.857
Eddie Foster2B—12621314.960
Eddie Foster3B—10414319.929
Bert GalliaP—9653.961
Patsy Gharrity1B—14044.973
Patsy GharrityC—581201
Marv GoodwinP—0101
Harry HarperP—8464.931
John HenryC—53812413.981
Charlie Jamieson1B—2922.939
Charlie JamiesonOF—5946.913
Charlie JamiesonP—2101
Walter JohnsonP—17726.937
Joe Judge1B—9356914.986
Joe Leonard3B—54666.952
George McBrideSS—28243832.957
Mike MenoskyOF—1731.952
Clyde MilanOF—3722716.961
Danny MoellerOF—94114.963
Ray Morgan1B—3901.975
Ray Morgan2B—13322216.957
Ray Morgan3B—000—
Ray MorganSS—12245.878
Sam RiceOF—8354.957
Sam RiceP—0601
Henri RondeauOF—11045.958
Carl Sawyer2B—13131.963
Carl Sawyer3B—000—
Carl SawyerSS—14123.897
Howie Shanks1B—5424.933
Howie Shanks3B—45494.959
Howie ShanksOF—203193.987
Howie ShanksSS—11226.846
Jim ShawP—4163.870
Elmer SmithOF—7551.988
Claude ThomasP—271.900
Rip Williams1B—269115.982
Rip Williams3B—2001
Rip WilliamsC—119191.993