Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1917 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
74–79
Finish
5
Games
157
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1917 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1917 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Charlie Jamieson2041.171.293.22902
Mike Menosky114373.258.359.366134
Eddie Ainsmith125393.191.280.263042
Doc Ayers4064.206.219.22205
Molly Craft82.500.500.50000
Sam Crane3299.179.212.20004
George Dumont3765.034.138.03401
Eddie Foster143600.235.293.292043
Bert Gallia4472.209.264.28404
Patsy Gharrity76190.284.337.313018
Harry Harper3162.117.145.13302
John Henry65189.190.302.227018
Walter Johnson57141.254.312.362015
Joe Judge102445.285.369.415230
Joe Leonard99344.192.302.259023
George McBride50155.191.265.21309
Clyde Milan155643.294.364.333048
Horace Milan3179.288.342.35609
Ray Morgan101379.266.346.308133
Bill Murray823.143.217.23804
Sam Rice155639.302.360.369069
Howie Shanks126469.202.269.260028
Jim Shaw4794.154.181.20904
Elmer Smith35123.222.260.308017
Doc Waldbauer2100000
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Doc Ayers11102.170207.2781.209
Molly Craft003.86014.021.786
George Dumont5142.550204.2651.207
Bert Gallia9132.990207.2841.368
Harry Harper11123.010179.1991.400
Charlie Jamieson0038.5702.115.143
Walter Johnson23162.210326.0188.969
Jim Shaw15143.210266.11181.337
Doc Waldbauer007.2005.022.400
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Eddie AinsmithC—58015422.971
Doc AyersP—13552.971
Molly CraftP—1501
Sam CraneSS—537516.889
George DumontP—11468.877
Eddie Foster2B—12215314.952
Eddie Foster3B—9517819.935
Bert GalliaP—5543.952
Patsy Gharrity1B—371298.980
Patsy GharrityC—311.800
Patsy GharrityOF—000—
Harry HarperP—6379.827
John HenryC—274544.988
Charlie JamiesonOF—1402.875
Charlie JamiesonP—000—
Walter JohnsonP—168201
Joe Judge1B—9066012.988
Joe Leonard1B—1741401
Joe Leonard3B—7811916.925
Joe LeonardOF—000—
Joe LeonardSS—0101
George McBride2B—1201
George McBride3B—41101
George McBrideSS—7310911.943
Mike MenoskyOF—208154.982
Clyde MilanOF—3391814.962
Horace MilanOF—4103.932
Ray Morgan2B—20624318.961
Ray Morgan3B—462.833
Bill Murray2B—11133.889
Bill MurraySS—0101
Sam RiceOF—2652612.960
Howie Shanks1B—1801.947
Howie ShanksOF—73122.977
Howie ShanksSS—20525535.929
Jim ShawP—16543.959
Elmer SmithOF—6047.901
Doc WaldbauerP—0301